[effect] Cell Shading

Share your Construct 2 effect files

Post » Wed May 17, 2017 11:05 am

Hi nice people around the world
I would like to share a sort of cell shading based on Sobel filter;
Here 8 sample pass cell shading example:

http://gigatron3k.free.fr/html5/C2/FX/cshading/

If you want this shader you must send request ....

Regards
B
62
S
21
G
29
Posts: 822
Reputation: 22,232

Post » Thu May 18, 2017 7:01 am

does your website run fine?
Image
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Thu May 18, 2017 7:28 am

Joannesalfa wrote:does your website run fine?
Image

There is nothing in the root drawer ;
but here :
http://gigatron3k.free.fr/Intro/
B
62
S
21
G
29
Posts: 822
Reputation: 22,232

Post » Fri May 19, 2017 3:31 am

Cool, your website is working now.


I'm not sure if is correct cell shading, it's supposed to be like this
Image

It's known as toon shader
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:48 pm

Dear Gigatron,
will you make this and other effects also for C3? And can I have this one please? :)
B
28
S
6
G
7
Posts: 678
Reputation: 5,676

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:16 pm

Gigatron wrote:Hi nice people around the world
I would like to share a sort of cell shading based on Sobel filter;
Here 8 sample pass cell shading example:

http://gigatron3k.free.fr/html5/C2/FX/cshading/

If you want this shader you must send request ....

Regards


@Gigatron and @quaziGNRLnose,

I have had three people ask me for tutorial on how to do a toon shader in Q3D in Construct 2. I'm not familiar enough with shaders to know what it would take to implement something like this. Is this something that is possible and/or easy to do?

Thanks for your help!
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
48
S
14
G
24
Posts: 402
Reputation: 16,652

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 6:54 pm

@mumu64
Sure when Ashley publish effects SDK;

@cjbruce
I don't have Q3D , shaders are an fx just appliyed to sprite layers and layout.. AND if you have
something in layout layers normally it's working.
I will publish this shader and you can test it;
B
62
S
21
G
29
Posts: 822
Reputation: 22,232


Return to Effects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests