[effect] GaussianBlur

Share your Construct 2 effect files

Post » Tue May 10, 2016 4:02 am

Savvy001 wrote:Nope, strange.. but i'l leave it here for now.
Hope to get it working in the future.
As purplemonkey said it works on his pc, so its probably just a glitch in mine.
Thanks for the help!


"Have you tried rebooting, Sir?" :)
B
74
S
14
G
1
Posts: 152
Reputation: 5,051

Post » Tue May 10, 2016 7:51 pm

remy-jay wrote:
Savvy001 wrote:Nope, strange.. but i'l leave it here for now.
Hope to get it working in the future.
As purplemonkey said it works on his pc, so its probably just a glitch in mine.
Thanks for the help!


"Have you tried rebooting, Sir?" :)

Yep still no good.
But thanks for the tip
B
59
S
21
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,927


Post » Wed May 18, 2016 8:02 pm

thanks it work perfect for me. Just one little problem it makes my game slower at the beggining
B
17
S
7
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,293

Post » Wed May 18, 2016 8:36 pm

@CNSDESIGN

You could try doing the blur in 2 passes (using the 2 effects shipped with C2 - Horizontal then Vertical)
Might be less intensive?

Or try reducing with the 2 param values in my effect (line 10 and 11)

10. const float blursamples = 4.0;
11. const float directions = 16.0;

Experiment!
B
21
S
5
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,834

Post » Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:35 am

The effect seems to break a bit when an object has its transparency manipulated - is it rendering the alpha properly? When applied to a layer, the edges of objects (sprites, Paster objects, etc.) show up, even though they're either 1) fully transparent or 2) solid black with their blend mode set to additive, which should render as transparent.
B
89
S
47
G
25
Posts: 535
Reputation: 21,827

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:54 pm

@digitalsoapbox

The effect seems to break a bit when an object has its transparency manipulated - is it rendering the alpha properly? When applied to a layer, the edges of objects (sprites, Paster objects, etc.) show up, even though they're either 1) fully transparent or 2) solid black with their blend mode set to additive, which should render as transparent.

1, Can you post an 'picture or image' of the problem?
2, Are you using the effect on a Sprite or on a Layer?

Sorry for late reply.
B
21
S
5
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,834

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2016 3:32 am

chrisbrobs wrote:@digitalsoapbox

The effect seems to break a bit when an object has its transparency manipulated - is it rendering the alpha properly? When applied to a layer, the edges of objects (sprites, Paster objects, etc.) show up, even though they're either 1) fully transparent or 2) solid black with their blend mode set to additive, which should render as transparent.

1, Can you post an 'picture or image' of the problem?
2, Are you using the effect on a Sprite or on a Layer?

Sorry for late reply.


No worries! I'm using it on a layer. I'll put together a little demo so you can see.
B
89
S
47
G
25
Posts: 535
Reputation: 21,827

Post » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:17 pm

Some questions.
You've created both BasicBlur and GaussianBlur effects.
How different they are?
Which one is more accurate and which one is CPU lighter?
And in general - what's the difference between those two? :)
B
29
S
8
G
7
Posts: 643
Reputation: 6,482

Post » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:39 pm

Is this still available? Link is dead. Thx!
B
17
S
5
G
6
Posts: 196
Reputation: 3,248

PreviousNext

Return to Effects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests