[Effect] Shader Effect & Editor released. Create your shader

Share your Construct 2 effect files

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 3:58 pm

@Gigatron

Your link displays shaders exactly the same as the pic I last uploaded - some work, some just black.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:12 pm

So there is no shader errors .. the problem is shadercode presets .
B
67
S
24
G
29
Posts: 827
Reputation: 22,677

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:37 pm

Then, simply some cards draw the shader different from others and there is nothing we can do? :(
B
26
S
10
G
3
Posts: 582
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:03 pm

If you can, remove offsetX and offsetY or declare them like ; const float offsetX=0.0;
don't know why do you use them ?... if it's for moving flame... i prefer to move sprite x,y front of Picture instead using offsetX and Y variables.
http://gigatron3k.free.fr/html5/C2/shtest
One of fire is now moving with mouse pointer x,y
B
67
S
24
G
29
Posts: 827
Reputation: 22,677

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:48 pm

@Gigatron See the lava shader in the top-right. With the OffsetX at 0.5 works correct with 0.0 the right part not shows correct.

See the original:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/659 ... index.html

Also compare the original with your last test. You will find some lines at left/right up/down that looks weird is some shaders. With OffsetX and OffsetY i can fix that errors.

Or how to fix that errors without OffsetX and Y ? For shader like the flames that are in the center all perfect, but for shader that get the entire size of the X/Y sprite sometimes to fix some problems i have to use Offset X/Y.

But well, seems that if i want to get a shader compatible with all the cards i will have to sacrifice some ones or find another solution for that errors.

Edit:
So, first i will remove the OffsetX and OffsetY or as you said, instead of pass to C2 as variable simply set in the FX as 0.0 and see if that is the problem and with that all cards works in the same way. If that works then try to fix the error/glitchs in some shader or find another way to fix that. If not, sacrifice them. Correct?
B
26
S
10
G
3
Posts: 582
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:59 pm

@matriax

Thanks for trying to fix for us and feel free to give me a shout if you need me to test anything for you.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:17 pm

@zenox98 Test this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/659 ... r_v103.rar

---

Changes: I removed the offsetX and FadeX Position.

This is how looks in my side:
http://oi62.tinypic.com/s3zntk.jpg

Yes some shaders are not working, but now the objective is get the same output in both sides. After that see how get the maximun shaders compatibility.
B
26
S
10
G
3
Posts: 582
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Wed Aug 05, 2015 5:01 pm

matriax wrote:@gigatron the .fx , .xml and .capx can be downloaded from the first post, this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/659 ... editor.rar

@zenox98 @digitalsoapbox Create a new document, add a sprite with my effect and run, still works wrong? How appears in the layout before run? also cutted in the half?.

Also guys you tested the editor? this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/659 ... index.html

Also appears only a half part of tha shader?


The same issue occurs in the editor, yes.
B
84
S
46
G
25
Posts: 530
Reputation: 21,570

Post » Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:34 pm

More effects are showing with the latest effect files. I'll put up a screen grab soon.....


Image
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:18 pm

@zenox98 Is very weird that the lava/magma ones don't shows, they not have nothing special variables, Are the last two of the first row that are not showing in your screenshot.


Edit:
Looking better the original flame not have anything in negative, only one variable for the noise.

The magma ones have a negative Y position and a negative Y fade. Mmm, maybe the problem is allow use negative numbers on some variables or coordinates that some cards process wrong.


Edit2: I go to upload a new presets avoiding the negative X/Y values to see if this are the problems.
B
26
S
10
G
3
Posts: 582
Reputation: 4,591

PreviousNext

Return to Effects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests