Effects "fallback" is broken?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:47 pm

Hi, recently I had to remove my graphics card, so I've been using my onboard card, which sucks.

But anyway, I have a game I made which has an object with effects such as "water" and "pixellate", and I can't run the game now with those effects on, as one would assume.

But then, the object with those effects is set to "Fallback: destroy"
Doesn't this means that if the effects are not supported the object is simply supposed to be destroyed? What if someone else is trying to play the game and can't run the effects as well, the game just wont run at all for them? Isn't that what's the fallback is supposed to do?7Soul2013-09-09 22:59:32
B
83
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,219

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:12 am

Bump
B
83
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,219

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:19 pm

Hard to help without a more specific description of what is wrong or a .capx file.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:09 pm

@Ashley It's just that having effects that your GPU can't run will cause the game to simply not launch. It would be very useful if I could just say "destroy this object if the user can't run the game with these effects"

This is the object

This is the message I get:

7Soul2013-11-13 15:10:57
B
83
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,219

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:48 pm

That looks like a driver bug. All shaders should compile correctly. Can you provide a .capx so I can double check?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:04 pm

@Ashley As I said in the first post, I have a lame onboard intel gpu, so I expect that those effects won't run.

But then what? Should I just never use effects because some people might not be able to run them?

I'll be sending the capx to the [email protected] because it's already a commercial game7Soul2013-11-13 16:04:47
B
83
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,219

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:07 pm

Can't you reproduce it in a minimal project?

Fallbacks only kick in when the canvas2d renderer is used. If WebGL is in use, it is assumed all shaders will work. For the majority of users it should be fine. Have you checked for a driver update?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:11 pm

@Ashley
Here
Made a new project, added a sprite with the water effect. Getting the same error. Tested with and without WebGL and fallback 'destroy'
My GPU is an Intel G33/G31 and it's up to date7Soul2013-11-13 16:12:41
B
83
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,219

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:17 pm

That example works fine for me. Pretty sure it's a driver bug. It's really hard to work around driver bugs, and usually they're pretty rare, so I don't think we will. Best report it to Intel.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:01 am

@Ashley how do you simulate fallback?Joannesalfa2013-11-15 00:02:53
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,361

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests