Effects not working

All closed bug reports are moved here.

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:36 am

Steps to Reproduce
Looks like when you load a C2 CAPX that has an effect, it is disabled and the sprite it is attached to turns black. Not sure if the effects are disabled or not in the Beta. I'm guessing they might be, as I can't see any area for it at the moment.

Observed Result
The sprite will turn black and nothing can be done about it.

Expected Result
I expected the sprite to react normally.

Attached File
My internet connection is quite slow, but if you create a small CAPX with a sprite and apply any of the following effects you will see what I am reffering too. (Water, Tint, GlowHorizontal or GlowVertical).
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:56 pm

I can open a C2 project with a shader effect and it looks correct. Can you share the specific .capx you're trying?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:34 am

Here you go, I do usually include them, but slow internet means it takes ages :(
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:09 am

This is a large project with many events and several large layouts. I'm not sure where to look or what to do.

Can you provide a minimal .capx file with just a single object with the effect that is not working, and demonstrate what you're seeing with screenshots?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:25 pm

@emoaeden Okay, so I took a look into your project, and Compared the C3 and C2 versions as I have more free time than @Ashley. And I saw that the only sprite affected was you player. The real problem is that in C2 you tinted it to 100,100,100, aka no tint. And when switching to C3 it changed to 1,1,1, so it tinted to black.

This is still a bug @Ashley , cause I think you rewrote the tint effect as it doesn't seem to work as C2's tint effect. Anyway, setting the tint to 255,255,255 on C3 seems to fix the issue.
Image
B
34
S
6
G
2
Posts: 221
Reputation: 3,324

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:15 am

@skymen : That makes sense.

Redoing the steps you mentioned fixed it perfectly. So I'm guessing that either the default value needs to be changed from 1,1,1 or that the values that were present in C2 projects are imported into C3 when the file is opened.
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:56 pm

Confirmed but re-filed here for followup: https://github.com/Scirra/Construct-3-bugs/issues/30
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests