Ejecta plugin SyntaxError r165

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:17 pm

Problem Description
Official Ejecta plugin syntax error?

Description of Capx
Ejecta plugin, single event - ''Ejecta/Is Authenticated''

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Run Layout

Observed Result
Browser error(Javascript error! SyntaxError: missing name after . operator)
xcode error(SyntaxError: Unexpected token ','. Expected a property name after '.'. at line 32897 in index.js)

Expected Result
Running game.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 Professional SP1 64bit

Construct 2 Version ID
r165 64bit
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
83
S
32
G
24
Posts: 121
Reputation: 15,541

Post » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:26 pm

I am getting this exact same error and I can't seem to get it to work. When using r164 with the unofficial expecta plugin it worked great, but not with this 'official' version.

This error happens when the app is export with 'Minify off', and I get a different error with 'Minify on' which is: TypeError: undefined is not a function (evaluating 'window["createEjectaRuntime"]()') at Line 5 in index.js

I am just glad someone else is getting the same errors. I think it has something to do with implementing Game Center features and such (like Leaderboards and iAds), but I really have no idea. Hopefully @ashley can help.
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 3,199

Post » Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:12 am

@zharzew I got both of these errors as well. When you have minify on it actually removes most of your apps vital JavaScript. I opened another bug report for this minify-script-error-with-ejecta-export-with-capx_t100588
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,985

Post » Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:10 pm

Construct preview fails and In Xcode i get this same error within index.js for this line

cr.plugins_.C2Ejecta.prototype.cnds.,

I assume that should be something following cnds. but don't know what. It looks like it could be where I try to show the leaderboard. I can see the code to post the score and it doesn't generate an error.
B
17
S
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,600

Post » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:32 pm

Should be fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,530
Reputation: 195,402


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests