Ejecta Problem

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2014 1:39 am

Problem Description
Blank screen when trying to run the app on a physical device, but works fine in a simulator. Exported using Ejecta.

Attach a Capx
Unable to attach capx because it is 6MB (size limit of 2MB)

Description of Capx
This app is a game.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
    1) Export using Ejecta (un-minified)
    2) Copy to mac
    3) Paste into ejecta_master folder and rename app folder to "App"
    4) Select iPad as emulation destination


Observed Result
Screen stays black, audio plays though.

Expected Result
Should load the images and sprites for the app.

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 SP1

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 184 (64-bit)
B
4
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 418

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:14 pm

Closed as can't reproduce: if you don't provide a .capx, then if we can observe at least one project working then we have to assume it works. The .capx in this report works for me after I fixed the r185-specific issue there. I'm using the latest Ejecta code from github with Xcode 6 on OS X Yosemite. Without more information we will not be able to help. You can host a larger .capx on Dropbox, Google Drive, OneDrive...
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,537
Reputation: 195,416

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:03 pm

Here is a link to the capx on mediafire:
https://www.mediafire.com/?9tbs3gu76fdm5if
B
4
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 418

Post » Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:24 pm

Still can't reproduce, runs great on an iPhone 4S running iOS 8.1 with XCode 6.1 on OS X Yosemite. Try making sure you've got the latest Ejecta code from github as well.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,537
Reputation: 195,416

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:00 am

Hmm interesting. I'm trying to run it on an iPad 4th gen. Could the fact that it's an iPad be part of the issue? Thanks
B
4
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 418

Post » Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:37 pm

Oh wow, I completely forgot to mention, it works completely fine when trying to run in portrait, but when I open the info.plist file and change the initial interface orientation to landscape (home button right) it refuses to work.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 418


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests