Else not working properly?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:28 pm

Hi, sorry if this has been brought up before, but..

Take a look at this capx:



If you press 2, it says "K = 4" and not 2. Is this a bug or a limitation of the Else condition (you can't chain this many else-if blocks?)

I'm using the latest beta of Construct 2, v87.soren2012-04-24 21:31:03
B
31
S
6
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 3,828

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:06 pm

lol taking back what I said, as I am obviously unaware how else works

I accidentally, the whole manual. mrabear2012-04-24 22:13:00
B
7
Posts: 13
Reputation: 855

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:45 pm

I posted about this yesterday. http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic51393.html
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,000

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:17 am

I can confirm that Else on the example above doesn't work,
It always skip the 2nd condition (Else K="2")

another weird thing is if you change the 4th condition from (Else) to (Else K="4") it will work properly
B
34
S
13
G
8
Posts: 134
Reputation: 8,118

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 2:37 pm

Thanks, should be fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests