Embed in IFRAME not working in I.E.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:54 pm

Steps to repro:

1. Export game (any game), even the simplest like this
2. Upload to example.com/mygame/
3. On example.com/mygame have a "what.html" file with iFrame to load the game, like

<iframe
     src="index.html"
     width="900" height="700"
     style="margin-top: 15px; margin-bottom: 15px; width:900px; height:700px;"
     frameborder="0"
     id="my_iframe"
     title="Some_title">
</iframe>

4. Open Firefox, navigate to example.com/mygame/what.html: All good, game loads in iFrame
5. Open Chrome, navigate to example.com/mygame/what.html: All good, game loads in iFrame
6. Open I.E., navigate to example.com/mygame/what.html:
Expected result: All good, game loads in iFrame
Actual result: "Your browser does not appear to support HTML5. Try upgrading your browser to the latest version."

The way I "architected" my game, it kind of needs to run in an iframe.

Please advise
B
14
S
5
G
7
Posts: 235
Reputation: 5,175

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:45 pm

This sounds like an IE bug (since it works correctly in Chrome and FF).
Report the bug to microsoft/IE developpers.

A quick search on google sent me to this article.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:12 pm

Thanks Kyatric. Well, there's many things which work on Chrome and FF and not on I.E. and not all are I.E. bugs. Also there's things which work on I.E. and not on the others :). I do agree tho that this sounds like an I.E. bug and I might even report it tomorrow (too late night right now...), but I won't get my hopes high on them fixing anything anytime soon.

In the meantime, anybody know of a workaround?

Thanks.
B
14
S
5
G
7
Posts: 235
Reputation: 5,175

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:43 pm

[QUOTE=Geo] Well, there's many things which work on Chrome and FF and not on I.E. and not all are I.E. bugs.[/QUOTE]

I'd be curious to hear more about that.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:23 am

It's not a bug, you need to make sure the parent web page has the following tag on it:

[code]<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge,chrome=IE8" />[/code]

Otherwise if the parent page forces IE9 to render in IE8 document mode, it forces all iframes to use the same mode which breaks HTML5 games (since IE8 doesn't support HTML5). C2's exported HTML uses that tag but it's overridden if placed in an iframe. Can you try adding that tag to your page and let me know if it fixes it?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 11:29 am

@Ashley: Thanks, but nope, sorry, doesn't fix it, still getting the same error. Where should I add this? I put it between the <head> and </head>...

@Kyatric: well, I encountered things every now and then, but that was quite some time ago when I was more into this web stuff. Getting back into it now with C2, I see things have changed and it's become a lot easier than it used to be. Perhaps you're right and things are different now, I do agree that I.E. is the most troublesome browser.
B
14
S
5
G
7
Posts: 235
Reputation: 5,175

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:00 pm

@Geo it's definitely the issue, it's IE's documents mode not a Construct 2 bug. Can you link to the page in question so I can have a look myself?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:44 pm

@Ashley, you are correct. I could swear I got the same error last night, now it seems to be working (fixed itself, as they say). Must have been the I.E. cache again at work... Sorry for the trouble, and thanks for the suggestion, it does work.
B
14
S
5
G
7
Posts: 235
Reputation: 5,175

Post » Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:26 pm

Well, there are many things that work in Firefox and Chrome but not I.E. I'll give you an example...CSS3/HTML5 is one of those things. That doesn't mean it's a bug it just means IE chose not to support HTML5 in the way that Chrome and Firefox have.
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 252

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:08 pm

@leesaenz - this is an old thread from January and it was resolved as an issue to do with IE documents mode rather than missing features. Please be wary about bumping old threads.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest