Enable / Disable Force Own Texture Layer

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:31 pm

It's a suggestion.


Is possible to add new feature enabling and disabling force own texture each layer in system actions?
B
104
S
29
G
23
Posts: 3,070
Reputation: 24,781

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:12 am

Hello @Joannesalfa I don't have C2 in front of me, but out of curiosity is that not one of the properties you can access through events?
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,458

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:22 am

@BluePhaze yes, via events. It basically means system actions as response to the system conditions.Joannesalfa2013-04-23 01:23:09
B
104
S
29
G
23
Posts: 3,070
Reputation: 24,781

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:29 pm

Why do you need this specifically? When making feature suggestions you should always provide a use case, so we know why it's important.
Scirra Founder
B
363
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,124
Reputation: 180,557

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:35 pm

@Ashley to mantain the performance due to force textures may consume CPU a lot, it's very long to explain. So we use it as GUI elements like scrollbar, dialog, special effects and some scenes, then we toggle it off to return the gameplay.

Similiar to enabling and disabling layer with webGL effects.
B
104
S
29
G
23
Posts: 3,070
Reputation: 24,781

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:32 pm

What performance tests have you done that show this is an important factor in performance and what memory use/framerate differences does it make?
Scirra Founder
B
363
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,124
Reputation: 180,557

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:56 pm

@Ashley some months ago, i made flashlight mode in my retro game, when i use force texture, it resulted like 40-80% CPU and average 27 fps. Sometimes it may cause spike lag.

Then, i made a fake sprite like black image with alpha hole, without using force own texture, it resulted 10-30% CPU and average 59 fps.

There a lot of tests, using force texture it could consume a lot of CPU on mobile devices may lag, but i can't remove a layer in runtime.
B
104
S
29
G
23
Posts: 3,070
Reputation: 24,781

Post » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:41 am

Can you share .capxs showing the performance difference? We're really pushed for time so we prefer to put off features unless there's proof it's genuinely necessary (and not some mistake in the test or something).
Scirra Founder
B
363
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,124
Reputation: 180,557

Post » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:54 pm

@Ashley Give me a few days because I'm kinda busy, I have a .caproj complex has a mechanic that should separate for a .capx

About performance test, depends what hardware you use, it is rendering speed in real time.
B
104
S
29
G
23
Posts: 3,070
Reputation: 24,781

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:28 am

Bump. Can you guys FINALY add this...? @ashley @tom
ImageImageImageImage
B
27
S
7
G
7
Posts: 574
Reputation: 6,126

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arcosta and 10 guests