Endless Procedurally Generated World

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:23 pm

@Astrosus, Thanks, that's interesting. I had no idea how much memory each cell uses in C2 as there are no variable types. Does anyone know how this works? Is C2 'intelligent' in this aspect depending on the data the array is asked to store?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:42 pm

According to this:
http://www.hunlock.com/blogs/The_Complete_Javascript_Number_Reference
All numbers in javascript are 64bit (or take 8 bytes).
A megabyte is defined as 2^20 or 1048576 bytes.

So you can calculate the memory used in megabytes with:
100000 * 8 / (2^20) = 0.762939453125 mb
B
79
S
24
G
53
Posts: 4,728
Reputation: 40,219

Post » Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:50 pm

@R0j0hound Anyway you can upload a .capx with the endless generation and with solid blocks, like the generated blocks will become solid for the player.
And is there a way to let the transition go smoother? from one place to another??
B
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 526

Post » Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:28 pm

@kappie7 check out my game 'go faster' - it uses this algorithm but with the changes you mentioned. You can also download the capx from the arcade page.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Mon Mar 25, 2013 4:58 am

@kappie7
For solid blocks give the tiles the solid behavior and set it enabled when the animation frame is 1 and disabled when it's 0.

For the scrolling you can change event 5 to "scroll to sprite" or any other scrolling method.
B
79
S
24
G
53
Posts: 4,728
Reputation: 40,219

Post » Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:53 pm

@sqiddster I played your game and wanted to make a game like yours but not a copy or remake,

now my biggest problem is that I dont have a license yet so I cant do a very big game yet without exceeding the limit of 100.

I am trying to use the algorithm of Go Faster but I just can't make it :(

@R0J0hound, I made it solid but how do you actually get those like nice caves as in Go Faster, I have already found in the Go Faster source that you can change the BLACKPRECENTAGE that will change the generation but how can I do it in inf_map .capx ??
B
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 526

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:22 am

Wow! I'm surprised there is so little interest in this topic. I'm currently trying to understand, how this kind of generation works. I wonder, how you add something like a large overlay mask, that would modify the tiles, so we could have some kind of biome system.
B
21
S
3
G
2
Posts: 21
Reputation: 3,467

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bluemonkey, MarkThomas and 22 guests