Endless Runner help

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:58 pm

@Frostolo it's not that it's not possible, just that it's a little tricky to do if someone hasn't made a plugin for it. Check out this Math for rotating one point around another: http://www.gamefromscratch.com/post/2012/11/24/GameDev-math-recipes-Rotating-one-point-around-another-point.aspx
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
127
S
43
G
18
Posts: 2,240
Reputation: 20,592

Post » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:15 pm

@JayJay That is definitely what I am looking for. Will try to convert the logic to Construct 2 and make a tutorial for you all. In a few days.
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:37 pm

@Frostolo glad to hear! and ah that'd really help people out thanks!
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
127
S
43
G
18
Posts: 2,240
Reputation: 20,592

Post » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:14 pm

Just had a look I think is doable :)Frostolo2014-01-01 20:14:20
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:41 pm

LOL, the AppStore just approved my earlier - super early - version of my game made with GameSalad. If anyone has a iOS device and want to try it, can ask for one.
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:22 pm

Can I spawn a layout inside another layout? So when I overlap the spawner it spawns another pre-made "level" or layer. Can this be done?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:26 am

Just make the layer visible
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,273
Reputation: 49,800

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:50 pm

@plinkie. Setting it after this one, invisible, and toggle visible by a boolean?

Im trying to figure out how to change scenery like iOS endless runners, seamlessly, without having to change to other layouts or make the character reappear elsewhere.

Also, almost bought the full product but Im reading that exporting to iOS with CocoonJS is a pain. Is this really suited to develop for iOS????Frostolo2014-01-06 14:03:47
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:24 pm

Just went through all tutorials on CocoonJS and its simpler than I thought... already bought the license :)

Can somebody help me with randoms? I try for the system to choose a layout at the beginning but all I found are random for instance, not for a boolean. Any help please?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:47 pm

What do you mean by "random for instance, not for a boolean" ?

If you want to have a random layout being executed make sure your layouts are named with a word and then a number (ex: MyLayout1, MyLayout2, MyLayout3, ...) and use the system action "Go to layout by name"

"MyLayout" & int(random(MaxNumberOfLayouts + 1))

Be sure to have a look at the system expressions manual article and even the system conditions and actions to know what tools you are given with C2 ^^
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
296
S
119
G
96
Posts: 7,332
Reputation: 71,306

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests