Endless Runner help

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:47 pm

What do you mean by "random for instance, not for a boolean" ?

If you want to have a random layout being executed make sure your layouts are named with a word and then a number (ex: MyLayout1, MyLayout2, MyLayout3, ...) and use the system action "Go to layout by name"

"MyLayout" & int(random(MaxNumberOfLayouts + 1))

Be sure to have a look at the system expressions manual article and even the system conditions and actions to know what tools you are given with C2 ^^
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:01 pm

This is another reason I bought Construct 2 over other engines: amazing forum support with links and all things. Thank you Kyatric, sometimes we miss the simplest stuff. :)
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:45 pm

Wow, setting the app to run on an iPhone its extremely simple with Construct 2 and CocoonJS. I I can test on my iPhone without AppStore approval. So happy with my purchase :)
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:02 pm

Back to work... how can I spawn a background after the one that is currently moving when my character scores 3000 points? Please?Frostolo2014-01-07 18:57:18
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:39 pm

I would set a global variable "Level" or something like that, then increment it when you get to the desired score (3000, 6000, 9000, etc.)

then add sub events to the section that spawns the background, when level=1, create the first background, level=2, create the next one, etc...
B
94
S
33
G
20
Posts: 438
Reputation: 17,615

Post » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:29 am

Thanks AllanR, much appreciated. Will try that now :)

B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:14 pm

And that worked like a charm, thanks again Allan :)

Anybody knows how to save the coins I collect in game for when I play again I still have them, on an iPhone? Please?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:51 pm

Better question: Does anybody know how to stop the system spawning an object when (for example) the character reaches a score of 3000?

I want that when I reach that score, a boss appears, and he drops mines. But what happens to me is that the system spawns mines even if the boss is not there, its always spamming mines. And setting for the boss to spawn the mine ends up with the mines moving at 360 degrees and not 90 like it want them to. Please help is driving me nuts...
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 12:23 am

Just figured out, but I cant seem to make the dropping of mines while the boss is there endless. He just spawn 1 and thats it :( Any help?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:11 am

Already made something up

The boss now spawns a precalculated number of mines using the wait - create combo :)
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 1,055

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jkmalau, MoscowModder, terence951, vegapomme27 and 9 guests