Enemies to Platform binds

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Hi, I've been looking for "Enemies to Platform binds" codes and what I found not sounds good for me. So, I tried to do something that facilitate to introduce the enemies in to platforms, like this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb5kr8ukz6q82wc/1enemie.capx

But, when I duplicate enemies in another platforms, it don't work:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dvdt2uwgozb80vh/2enemies.capx

A platform interferes with another. The interference occurs from the shortest to the longest, as can be seen below:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/76f4l77kx5cqqpw/3enemies.capx

Does anyone have any idea how this can be resolved? Or better, how can this action be attributed to each individual platform?
B
43
S
6
Posts: 79
Reputation: 4,235

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:34 pm

I can't open your capx, but could the clamp expression help you to bind the enemy?

to attribute to each platform you could use:

system for each platform.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:55 pm

No... I've tried to do this but I think the problem is the logic I used. If there is someone who can help me see this logic I would be grateful.
B
43
S
6
Posts: 79
Reputation: 4,235

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:46 pm

Hey @dznerpro !
You can do it using a container, saves a ton of code)
Here is the .capx
And here is a manual on Containers
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 2,647

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:00 am

THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU ... THANK YOU a lot JJList. Its work very fine!!!
B
43
S
6
Posts: 79
Reputation: 4,235

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:10 am

You are more than welcome, I'm glad I could help!
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 2,647


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Magistross, tarek2 and 2 guests