Error in mobile

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:21 pm

I just exported my project to CocoonJS ,unminified, and installed launcher in my Android phone and iPod. I tried to test my game in mobile phone but screen shows nothing but a black screen with fps:62. Console says there's problem with "c2canvasdiv". In iPod, even black screen didn't show up. It just crush and closed.
I'm using r127. Help me please :(
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:51 pm

There are some known bugs in r127 (it's a beta release, problems are to be expected). Go back to r126 and it should work.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:30 pm

Thanks for quick reply.
Hmm... I expect that, so I tried downgrade to r126, but I already saved my project so many times in r127 and they won't open in r126, showing error message.
Actually, I didn't want to use beta version, but Arcade needs it so I installed.

Ok then, how can I downgrade my files?
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 7:51 pm

Rename the .capx file to .zip. Grab the .caproj and open in text editor. Where it says <saved-with-version> change the 127 to 126. Save, recompress the file and rename back to .capx. Re-open with v126 of C2.

Had to do this last night for it to work on android again.


B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 5,998

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:02 am

Thanks, I tried it, but error message pops up,
saying "Encountered an Improper Argument".
Weird thing is, though I changed just 12700 to 12600,(just one letter is changed)
file size is original : 2947kb, recompressed one:2956kb.
What zip program do you use?
I tried Windows7 default(right click and you know..).

Edit:Finally it works. I made mistake in directory when recompressing.
Thanks!shaircast2013-04-29 03:21:35
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colorfish, Yahoo [Bot], zenox98 and 26 guests