Error in Version 146

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:50 pm

I'm getting an error when exporting to Windows 8 that I didn't have before. When I try to run in Visual Studio, I get this:



Anyone else getting it? I can't report is as a bug as it may be the win8advertising plugin.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:58 pm

So you meant version r143 instead of 146, right? (Other than that, I don't have enough knowledge to answer your question.)
B
19
S
4
G
3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 3,692

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 5:43 pm

Oh yeah...that's right. Don't think I can edit it now. Thanks.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:20 am

this happens in 142 too? if not.. probably is a good idea post it in the bugs session
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:03 am

I think it didn't happen but I've saved it in 143 so can't go back and make sure.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:15 pm

Your screenshot does not show any code we've written. It looks like a third party addon of some kind. You should contact the author of the code, it's not us.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,439
Reputation: 194,647

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:21 pm

OK. Thanks for the confirmation.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: The Mnk and 9 guests