ERROR NAVIGATING THROUGH LAYOUTS (BACK AND FORTH)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:25 pm

Problem Description
Error when navigating between layouts

AND I NEED HELP ASAP! :(

Attach a Capx
EDIT:
Link to CapX: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3d3ZtLrhTL_aDhuQUxzNVFaZ1k/view?usp=sharing


Description of Capx
A platformer Game where the player can decide to which level to play.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1 - Main Layout loads
  • Step 2 - I click the first level
  • Step 3 - First level loads
  • Step 4 - I have the option to go back to "Main Layout"
  • Step 5 - Main layout loads
  • Step 6 - I click again in the first level - BOOM ERROR!

Observed Result
Described in the *Steps to Reproduce Bug*

Expected Result
Go to "First Level" without the error popping up.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)
  • ALL BROWSERS: (YES)

Construct 2 Version ID
C2 Release 239

CHECKLIST
  • I checked a number of posts in this forum and other
  • Same problem happens when I want to "Restart Layout"
  • Turned off the layout loader
  • Destroyed and created all objects at start of layout / with or without function - initialized
  • Basically I tried every possible example suggested in Scirra forum.

Anyone who had this problem and managed to fix it - either "Restart Layout" or "Navigate through layouts back and forth" ?

This is the error:
Image
http://imgur.com/a/OZwbQ
Last edited by ibrahimtolaj on Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:46 pm

@ibrahimtolaj

You do realize that it is virtually impossible to do anything with this report?

Only thing I can think of at the moment is to ensure that all sprites/objects that you use exist somewhere, even if only on a dummy Layout. That way, if you do destroy all instances, there will always be at least one existing.

Other than that, I'm afraid, unless you follow the Bug Report Requirements then we are not really able to help effectively as we'd wish to and this report will be closed automatically by Ashley.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,497
Reputation: 60,280

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:53 pm

@zenox98, Nice slogan! :P

Okay, I will try working around it, I will see what I can do.
Thanks again! :)
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:35 pm

@zenox98, okay I have a clue, for example:

coin | On initalised : coin | association "IS HERE"

this is when the error is happening!!!

when I toggle it disabled - the error doesn't show up anymore?

Any idea???
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:10 pm

Is that about Spriter ?
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:16 pm

@99Instances2Go, These are sprites imported to Construct, yes Sprites created in Spriter.

Any idea?
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:45 pm

3th party plugin eh.
I think this is its place on the forum : spriter-c2-update-6-6-bug-fixes_t75748
And @Brashmonkey is the developper (i think).

Personaly i dont know Spriter. Sorry.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:15 pm

@zenox98

Ok here I uploaded the caps!

So the problem is:

Step 1: click the button from main view to go to Level 1
Step 2: click the button to go from Level 1 to Main View
Step 3: click the button again from the main view to Level 1 - HERE IS WHERE THE ERROR WILL POP UP.

Link to CAPX.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3d3ZtLrhTL_aDhuQUxzNVFaZ1k/view?usp=sharing
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:34 am

This is using the Spriter plugin (which I have never used), so unless you can remove this and still recreate the issue, there is nothing I can do. I am unable to even open your project, unfortunately.

As it says in the Reporting Requirements - a .capx should not include non standard plugins as it is impossible to say if this is the issue or not.

If the spriter plugin is integral to your project then 99Instances2Go recommendation would appear to be your best bet re:visiting the spriter site itself.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,497
Reputation: 60,280

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:42 pm

@99Instances2Go and @zenox98

[SOLVED]

Thanks guys, I see that the bug is with the Spriter plugin, if I export them as animated PNG files from Spriter and import them into Construct 2 there is no error anymore.

I think this is something that Spriter should take care for.
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests