Error on Refresh - Construct 3 Logo

All closed bug reports are moved here.

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:15 pm

Most of the errors reported here is about it, but people fail on report how to reproduce.
So, lets go:

How to reproduce
Anytime, hit the browser refresh button

Observed result
An error screen with the C3 logo and the message "Error loading! Javascript error: Script error. , line 0"

Expected result
The same screen before the refresh

Workaround
Close the C3 tab and open it again!

My chrome version: 57.0.2987.110 (64-bit)
-- Ze - Z - Zé --
B
19
S
4
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,916

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:38 pm

The workaround wont work anymore.
But I could access the app using chrome incognito (porn mode)

Maybe something related with the current logged account?

The error screen:
Image

The console log:
Code: Select all
register-root-sw.js:17 Registered root service worker on https://editor.construct.net/
root-sw.js:239 [Root-SW-Offline] Up to date
2editor.construct.net/:1 Refused to load plugin data from '' because it violates the following Content Security Policy directive: "object-src 'none'".
-- Ze - Z - Zé --
B
19
S
4
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,916

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:48 pm

Yep, this doesn't occour in chrome incognito. Logged or not!

Possible some conflict with some chrome addon? :(
-- Ze - Z - Zé --
B
19
S
4
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,916

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:31 pm

If you're not getting it in incognito, will 99% be a chrome plugin. Are you able to try turning them on/off one by one and identifying the culprit?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
160
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,386
Reputation: 53,514

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:37 pm

Yep, I had to disable the honey plugin (the plugin that tries to find deals on what you buy), to get construct 3 to work!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 366

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:27 pm

Tom wrote:If you're not getting it in incognito, will 99% be a chrome plugin. Are you able to try turning them on/off one by one and identifying the culprit?


Yep, the addon for security signature of Santander Internet Banking (Brazilian version). It is a very popular bank in Brazil (and Europe too, since it is a Spanish Bank), so you should expect more bug related to it.

In my early days as front-end developer in a news media website, that sh*t was the reason for a lot of pain and nights of coding. So, keep it in mind!

The version I have installed (it is not public) : https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... lnfnffmbnf
-- Ze - Z - Zé --
B
19
S
4
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,916

Post » Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:30 pm

The addon URL is not public so I can't test against the addon. Sorry, you'll have to talk to the addon developers about it. I can't think of any reason their addon should be enabled on our domain, so they can probably just turn it off on construct.net and it will fix it.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Sat May 06, 2017 2:21 pm

Somebody found a fix for this error?

The same trouble here on Ubuntu Linux.
I can open through the Anonimous Window Frame of the Chrome Browser but on the normal screen, It gives me the same message:

"Error loading! Javascript error: Script error. , line 0 Construct3"
B
10
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 868

Post » Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:47 pm

elciodalosto wrote:Somebody found a fix for this error?

The same trouble here on Ubuntu Linux.
I can open through the Anonimous Window Frame of the Chrome Browser but on the normal screen, It gives me the same message:

"Error loading! Javascript error: Script error. , line 0 Construct3"


As I said above, mine was a problem with "Santander Internet Banking security signature addon". Are you using it?

Try with chrome incognito (ctrl+shift+n). If it works, means that you may have a addon causing all the trouble.
-- Ze - Z - Zé --
B
19
S
4
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,916


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests