Error Run Project

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:10 pm

Problem Description
When i run my project or sample project in Construct 2 R 200 or Newer, i get Server Not Found browser i use Google Chrome and i use another browser again still Server Not Found.
But if i use Construct 2 R 19x or Later, i can run in my browser.

Attach a Capx
None.

Description of Capx
None.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • I open my project or sample project.
  • I Run Layout.
  • In browser, i get error Server Not Found.

Observed Result
Error Server Not Found, in url bar browser www . localhost . com : 50000 (not localhost:50000, like if i use Construct 2 19x or Later)

Expected Result
Can run, for preview in browser.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: Yes
  • FireFox: Yes
  • Internet Explorer: Yes

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 R200 or Newer.

* Sorry for my bad grammar.
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 156

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:35 pm

I agree , I am having the same problem as of r206 .
What I know would fill a Book , what I don't know would fill a Library
B
37
S
12
G
29
Posts: 331
Reputation: 16,499

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:59 am

granpa wrote:I agree , I am having the same problem as of r206 .


Hi granpa, so you still use Construct R19x?
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 156

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 11:57 am

Have you tried the steps in Troubleshooting C2's preview server?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,530
Reputation: 195,402

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:12 pm

@ashley I tried what was mentioned in troubleshooting with no avail. I've never had this happen before and noticed the browser was adding .com after localhost and would not respond even when correcting it to www.localhost:50000 . I changed firefox config settings to remove the suffix .com to localhost and still no luck . I uninstalled c2 r206 and went back to r200 and everything works fine again . Just some info........
What I know would fill a Book , what I don't know would fill a Library
B
37
S
12
G
29
Posts: 331
Reputation: 16,499

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:37 pm

I agree , I am having the same problem as of r206 . I use the r199 and does not give me problems with localhost: 50000 /
B
20
S
6
G
8
Posts: 5
Reputation: 7,988

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:45 am

@granpa - are you sure you are using the right address? It is definitely http://localhost:50000 - anything else is wrong (no www, no .com, nothing like that)
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,530
Reputation: 195,402

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 11:31 am

If i use R200 or Newer, address run project auto to www . localhost . com : 50000 .
Then i manual change address to but server not found.
Why?
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 156

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:57 pm

This is true for r206 , for some reason r206 makes the browser append a .com to the localhost and r200 leaves the address alone .
What I know would fill a Book , what I don't know would fill a Library
B
37
S
12
G
29
Posts: 331
Reputation: 16,499

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:33 pm

@ashley I forgot to add that this only happens on xp sp3 , i don't have any problems on win7 ultimate or 8.1 , sorry should have mentioned this as well .
What I know would fill a Book , what I don't know would fill a Library
B
37
S
12
G
29
Posts: 331
Reputation: 16,499

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests