Error trying to use Spriter with C2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 07, 2014 3:10 am

when I drag the spriter's animation to C2 and run the project, I get this error:

"Javascript error!
Uncought TypeError: cannot read property 'name' of
undefined"

-I've already setted up the 'custom save options';
-The animation was made without bones, but i've tried with them too;
-I'm using the latest version of spriter and spriter's plugin;

Any tips? Thanks.
B
20
S
4
Posts: 385
Reputation: 2,270

Post » Wed May 07, 2014 6:50 pm

Are you importing both a scon and scml of the same name from the same folder? (you just need to drag in one, but BOTH must exist.)

Thanks,
Mike at BrashMonkey
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 7,037

Post » Wed May 07, 2014 7:10 pm

Brashmonkey wrote:Are you importing both a scon and scml of the same name from the same folder? (you just need to drag in one, but BOTH must exist.)

Thanks,
Mike at BrashMonkey

Hey Mike, thanks for the answer.
I'm just dragging the .scml file into C2.
And I am using the c2 and spriter free version.

Edit: what is that scon file?
Edit 2 (off-topic): if I buy a spriter license, I can use in more computers?
B
20
S
4
Posts: 385
Reputation: 2,270

Post » Wed May 07, 2014 7:35 pm

You must save out your spriter project as BOTH scml and a scon file (its the second file format option)...same name, same folder. Then drag in the scml into C2.

Please check this out: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/699/im ... tion-files

And this is a follow-up : https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/827/re ... t2-project

I hope this helps,

As for Spriter Pro.. yes, you can install it and register it on all of your computers you'll use it on, just don't allow others to use your Spriter Pro the same time you are.

cheers,
Mike at BrashMonkey
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 7,037

Post » Wed May 07, 2014 7:43 pm

Brashmonkey wrote:You must save out your spriter project as BOTH scml and a scon file (its the second file format option)...same name, same folder. Then drag in the scml into C2.

Please check this out: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/699/im ... tion-files

And this is a follow-up : https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/827/re ... t2-project

I hope this helps,

As for Spriter Pro.. yes, you can install it and register it on all of your computers you'll use it on, just don't allow others to use your Spriter Pro the same time you are.

cheers,
Mike at BrashMonkey

Thank you very much!
Works fine now. :)
B
20
S
4
Posts: 385
Reputation: 2,270

Post » Thu May 08, 2014 7:43 am

You're very welcome. At some point C2 will only require the scon to work.. We know its confusing and less than ideal that it currently requires both.

cheers,
Mike at BrashMonkey
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 7,037

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 12:58 am

Brashmonkey wrote:You're very welcome. At some point C2 will only require the scon to work.. We know its confusing and less than ideal that it currently requires both.

cheers,
Mike at BrashMonkey

hey mike, sorry for bother you again.. :|
I wonder if there's a way to make separate animations.. for example:
I have this guy with a gun in his hands. Can I do an animation just for the gun "knockback"?
Because if the guy is walking, the walkcycle can't stop to play the shot animation...

Just one more thing: how can I 'turn on' the animation blend? I can't find any tutorials for this..

Sorry for the noob questions..
and for the english :mrgreen:
Thanks
B
20
S
4
Posts: 385
Reputation: 2,270


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blissfulwizard and 13 guests