Error Uploading onto Arcade

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Sat May 31, 2014 5:25 pm

Uploading my first game onto Scirra Arcade from Construct 2 (which I just downloaded a couple days ago), I'm getting the error message "All arcade submissions must be made with the latest release of Construct 2. The current latest release can be downloaded from here".
I downloaded it again, and the same thing happened.
Any ideas about what could be going wrong?
Thanks very much.
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 482

Post » Sat May 31, 2014 5:40 pm

The latest release - as shown at the bottom of this page - is r170. Is this the version you are using?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,555
Reputation: 60,454

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:24 pm

Hi, I have the same problem, I reintalled the program 3 times and the same advice is on the screen.

Yesterday I uploaded the same game in a test and everithing was great. My construct version is : Construct 2 beta release r172 (free edition).
Thanks.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 334

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:36 pm

@manuelluna
You will need to use the latest release - see bottom of page - which is currently r173 stable.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,555
Reputation: 60,454

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:41 pm

Thanks for the fast answer!
In the advice window appears that the last version is r172 im downloading from there and its wrong??!!!
I´ll try to find the new release and I tell you.
Thanks again.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 334

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:02 pm

That was the problem!

Scirra must change the link below the advice for the real one!

Thank you so much!
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 334


Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests