Error when I load a preview

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:13 am

When I load my cap I get an Error in the display engine saying invalid data. Dont know what i should do about it. Is it a bug? should I post it to the tracker?
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:16 am

Sounds like a bug. Post it to the tracker.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:45 pm

I think Ive found the problem. The Animations I have are huge some are 50 frames a piece and have 8 directions for each animation. in total I have 792 frames of animation, I think Having all these frames and not being a power of 2 size may cause the computer to run out of Vram.

If this is the case would a suitable work around be to store the lesser used animations in a separate character object and "swap" between the 2 by creating and destroying her different types?
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:56 pm

Woah. That's big. I had a look at the .cap you sent David. You just can't get away with that many graphics in an application. Remember if either dimension of the image is over 256, it'll get put on a 512x512 sized texture by the graphics card, and after a quick look, I think every animation frame is going to be put on a texture that big. After a few calculations, you're basically going to try and allocate about 800mb of textures. Some people still have 64mb graphics cards, and not everyone even has that much system memory. You need to entirely rethink how you do your game and probably cut down the animation frames by at least a factor of ten.

I think one graphics card, the nVidia GTX 295, has a slim chance of fitting all that in VRAM (and this is just the beginning of your game I assume). It costs 400. You're going to have a tiny target audience if you carry on this way ;)

Using separate objects won't help. Currently Construct loads all textures from all objects in to VRAM on startup. This should be improved to be configurable layout-by-layout in future, but that still won't help.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:04 pm

We are working on a way of cutting her down so she fits on a 256X256 texture and cutting her animations down by a few frames instead of 50 cutting it down to 35 and maybe cutting her walking down from 26 frames to 13 that will help alot in cutting down on the Vram used. Other than that What about the workaround I posted above? Or will it still take up vram?
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:38 pm

It will still take up VRAM.

[quote:2x55o1z8]Currently Construct loads all textures from all objects in to VRAM on startup. This should be improved to be configurable layout-by-layout in future, but that still won't help.[/quote:2x55o1z8]
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:54 pm

There is an ability to load textures from a file - or so I've noted by simply gleaming over object features. Perhaps that would help managing the VRAM?
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:11 pm

**face Palm** didnt see that. Go me and my reading skills. :lol:

Well I need to find someway to really cut down then if its going to load everything across the layouts. I mean that is our first character there will probably be 3 or 4 more. not to mention all her other animations like opening doors and pushing this over etc.....
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:43 pm

Well before you go ahead do some calculations and figure out if when the game is done, will one layout's complete textures even fit in system memory? Will the system requirements be too high to be useful to anyone?

You should come up with satisfactory answers to these questions before you make your game. There's no point launching in to creating a game which is impossible to run.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:46 pm

Hmmm... I ripped some of the animations out the falling and things but for some reason I was still getting the error. It seems that construct dosent remove the files until you save and restart or maybe just save.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests