Error when opening Construct

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:38 pm

Greetings,

I've received an error message when opening Construct 2 lately. This is after the computer has been off or coming out of hibernate; Construct 2 is not left running in the background. This has not happened before and only started after downloading the latest 115 update.

The computer is a Windows 7 64-bit machine with 8g memory and a quad-core AMD processor. Drivers are always updated and re-checked with each Construct update.

When I hit 'Retry', the program starts normally, so I'm not too worried since nothing was lost as a result. Just wanted to make you guys aware of it.

Here's the text from the window that popped up:

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 254
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 115 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 152
Reputation: 3,764

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:42 pm

The only known cause of this is third party plugins which we don't support, so closing. (Might be worth checking which third party plugin caused this and reporting it to the developer)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:01 pm

Thanks for the reply, Ashley.

Unfortunately, I don't use any plugins other than the ones that come with Construct, so that's not it. I've never installed anything outside the Construct 2 package and updates.

Take care!

EDIT: Unless I'm way off and one of the plugins like 'webstorage' or 'audio' can cause something like this? I'm guessing you're not talking about those, right?Space Ape2013-01-15 23:03:32
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 152
Reputation: 3,764

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:36 am

So you have a clean install of Construct 2 and this error message still appears? Are you absolutely certain you don't have any third party plugins? We would probably be hearing about this issue from a lot of users if it happened with a clean install, but so far you're the only one reporting it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:14 pm

Hey Ashley. I uninstalled everything and did a clean install and it went away. I'm positive no add-ons were installed, but obviously something was wrong. Maybe there were some files from an earlier version... maybe some add-on I installed long ago. :)

Either way, it's all good. I appreciate the reply, sir!
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 152
Reputation: 3,764

Post » Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:50 pm

Closing since it must be a third party plugin issue.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests