error with admob plugin in Cocoon.IO (line 233)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:45 pm

Hi everyone,

So I've noticed this error

Image

whats extra weird is that when i first install / setup / use the plugin i don't seem to get this error.. but when i close c2.. come back later and open / run the project this error happens..

Maybe there is something i can set in the project to give the cocoon io plugin a pass? i seem to recall awhile back there was some setting that could be done "is canvas+" or something somewhere that helped mitigate this in other situations..

Thanks,
Caleb
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:46 pm

NOTE: the admob stuff plays fine in app form.. this problem only seems to occur when wanting to run a test game on a local browser.
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:58 pm

it does not work on PC .. test it on device
B
18
S
5
G
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,966

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:01 pm

It's not that I expected to work on the PC I just want to be able to see everything else.

I have used other AdMob plug-ins before that didn't create this problem.

Usually plug-ins that are mobile device specific are ignored.

I am currently getting around it by removing the plug-in for the time being but there must be a way to circumvent the plug-in so I can keep it in there because every time I want to make a change to the game it means I have to delete the plug and then re-add it later which is ridiculous.
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tinimations and 5 guests