ERROR WITH SCIRRA ARCADE

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:42 pm

Problem Description
____ A concise description of your problem here ____Im trying to upload a game to the Scirra Arcade,but it appears this page:404 - File or directory not found.

The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____You don´t need the capx,because it´s a error of the Scirra Arcade

Description of Capx
____ Concise description of what this CapX does ____

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1:Export project
  • Step 2:Login and upload the game

Observed Result
____ What happens? ____it appears a page with this info:404 - File or directory not found.

The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Expected Result
____ What do you expect to happen? ____I expected the game to be in the Scirra Arcade

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Your operating system and service pack ____I dont know...

Construct 2 Version ID
____ Exact version ID of Construct 2 you're using ____r 211 beta
B
15
S
4
Posts: 63
Reputation: 1,577

Post » Fri Aug 14, 2015 2:22 pm

Moved to Website Issues.
Scirra Founder
B
400
S
237
G
89
Posts: 24,550
Reputation: 195,527

Post » Fri Aug 14, 2015 6:55 pm

How can i fix it?
B
15
S
4
Posts: 63
Reputation: 1,577

Post » Fri Aug 14, 2015 7:05 pm

You could start by giving more helpful information, such as:

Are you using the latest version - r211 - of C2?
Have you used to 'Export to Scirra Arcade option?
What non-standard plugins - if any - are you using?

If still no joy, then you will need to wait for @Tom to look at your problem.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,497
Reputation: 60,280

Post » Wed Aug 19, 2015 10:48 am

Use upload via URL, the 404 is when the upload is too slow. Due to various complicated reasons this looks to be unsolvable for the moment which is why upload via url is offered.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
175
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,386
Reputation: 54,242

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:54 am

I'm having this same problem even when uploading via a URL. And the upload isn't that slow it takes about 30 seconds to upload and it still fails. :f

Edit: It's working now :)

Edit2: It's now not working again >.< :(
Last edited by skjeggen on Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
S
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 331

Post » Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:54 pm

Seem to having the same problem
B
9
S
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 899

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:26 am

I tried with via URL,but it says "Linked to zip file is 'text/html; charset=utf-8', was expecting a zip MIME type!"
B
15
S
4
Posts: 63
Reputation: 1,577

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:33 am

I converted the zip in a MIME type but it appears the same text
B
15
S
4
Posts: 63
Reputation: 1,577

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:47 am

@zenox98
1.Yes,i have the latest version
2.Yes
3.I have some plugins installed but not used in the project
B
15
S
4
Posts: 63
Reputation: 1,577


Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest