event printing and copy text

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:23 am

im not aware of any good print method for printing out the eventcode,
also the text copy doesn't work very good

if there was a better copy function, you could optimize, plan and improve code in a text editor
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:11 am

You do realize that the code does not translate BACK from text right.... You cant copy text and make it events.... I find it better to actually draw my code rather than type it...
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:04 am

Still, it would be nice if the Copy as Text formatting was cleaned up a bit:

[code:17dichlu]buttonHover: 26 buttonHover: Value 'click' Equal to 0
> buttonHoverTextSet text to "Unselected"[/code:17dichlu]

It's got repeat stuff, numbers that make no sense (I think they might be the UIDs), missing spaces, etc. Not exactly a high priority though, I would guess.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:10 am

Last I checked you can't perform Copy as Text on multiple events either, making it basically useless for all purposes.

You also can't toggle multiple events at the same time, which is annoying every once in a while.
B
16
S
8
G
4
Posts: 136
Reputation: 3,144

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:00 pm

Yeah, copy to text has some problems. I'll see if I can have a quick look over it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:45 pm

[quote="Aeal5566":3uvio06z]You do realize that the code does not translate BACK from text right.... You cant copy text and make it events.... I find it better to actually draw my code rather than type it...[/quote:3uvio06z]

That would be interesting if you could do that, but I bet there would be some issues with unknown objects, behaviors, pv's, etc
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:32 pm

well yeah i was thinking about that too, maybe it could work , if all unkown data would mark it at such and then you create it by replacing it or creating it.

that said, i would just like to export everything to text, so i can print, review and maybe expand on it by using the right syntax so then i can concentrate on putting it all into construct , i feel that making the events can sometimes take you out of the flow
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:21 pm

[quote="Aphex":2z5rcjle]maybe it could work , if all unkown data would mark it at such and then you create it by replacing it or creating it.[/quote:2z5rcjle]
Yea, but I think that's kind of the entire reason for why it doesn't work; Making that is a lot of work/testing/headaches/impossible? with the current code.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:32 pm

It really would not work at all if you were typing in events. The entire point of constructs events is to have a VISUAL representation of the code on screen not text. If you want text based code then learn action script and use libraries and such to make development easier. I see a reason for the for your wanting to print out text but I don't think it is a must fix.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:53 pm

the first point was just an idea, and dont see why it absolutly wouldn't work, and wouldn't have to type it in, just copy it from existing things, to me the eventcode is still a bunch of text/code with a different formatting

what makes it so different is that there a so many existing functions to use that are directed to games and easy to understand,

the ability to translate text to code would just speed up the creating of that code, but then again, so would import eventsheets or a faster way to add them

ow yeah .. i think exporting to text is a must fix :wink:
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests