Event Sheet displayed in the canvas ! HELP ! ! !

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:01 pm



I have a big problem since i have downloaded the ultimate versione of C2, the r65.
This is what i see when i am in layout1:



how can i fix this bug ????

I use windows xp, service pack 3, 2.26 ghz, 2,99 GB ram.
VIDEO : ATI Mobility Radeon HD3470
B
12
S
3
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:07 pm

Looks like a graphics card driver bug. Have you tried updating your drivers?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:19 pm

i already did it 1 month ago :

link
B
12
S
3
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:20 pm

so i guess it's a big problem, am i wrong ? :(
B
12
S
3
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:05 pm

You need to update your drivers regulary as new one come out on a regular basis.
Try to update your drivers as Ashley said see if it fixes the problem.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:28 pm

may you help me???

i don't know where can i find the new drivers :(((

maybe here??

link

my latest driver updated was this :

http://global-download.acer.com/GDFiles/Driver/VGA/VGA_ATI_8.563.1.2000_XPx86XPx64_mrsponkie2011-11-05 14:29:23
B
12
S
3
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:50 pm

ATI Mobility Radeon HD3470 is one odd horse... only laptop manufacturers can provide drivers for those, not AMD. I'm afraid those don't update their drivers all that regularly... You have to get the latest drivers for your laptop from its manufacturer.

Well, what you can try is uninstall Construct 2 completely (be sure to backup any custom plugins and your license file if you bought C2), clean the registry of Construct 2 entries (in Software/Scirra key) and then attempt a fresh install of the latest version.

If that doesn't work, try with an older version of Construct 2 (r64 or older).Mipey2011-11-05 14:50:42
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 3:48 pm

oh my god! that's strange.

It seems that now also older versions have the same problem, while in the past it doesn't appear !!! (now i run a r62)

i won't be able to use C2 it seems !mrsponkie2011-11-05 15:49:42
B
12
S
3
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:06 pm

B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,750
Reputation: 40,763

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:02 am

That is for Win7, I use Win XP.

B
12
S
3
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests