Every Second issue?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:26 am

Hi!

I am encountering a strange issue only my laptop.
I have a condition set to spawn a apple at every 3 seconds.
Then i preview my game in Chrome or Explorer and it totaly ignores the 3 seconds...
Its spawning every tick at first and then it sometimes slows down to what seems to be seconds and then it goes to every tick again.

It looks broken!

I dont know if posting a capx is usefull because i only have this issue on my laptop.
So my question is: have any of u encountered this strange issue?
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:50 am

Even the Compare Time conditions doesn't work.
I set it to spawn an apple after 20 seconds and it spawns it directly at preview.

Strange, and it makes it impossible to create a game on the laptop.

Edit: I have tested a "example capx" i downloaded from the forum that has a spawn at every 10 seconds condition in it, and that one works.
So when created on my laptop it is broken but when created on a other pc it works... Savvy0012012-11-08 11:54:28
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:12 pm

Please always attach a .capx demonstrating the problem!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:38 pm

Here is the capx copied straight from my laptop.
Capx

(As a test i copied the capx to my desktop pc and instantly the Every X Second condition works like a charm)
Same Capx, just different computer, so my gues is that on your pc it also works like it should.
I also reinstalled Construct2 "latest stable release" on my laptop but the issue remains.
Strange this is.

If u cant find anything in the .capx then i could also upload a short movie to show it.


My laptop is the Acer aspire 5520
I hope u can find something.

Thanx for looking in to it @Ashley
Savvy0012012-11-08 17:41:33
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:47 pm

Does it happen in every browser? Are all your browsers up to date as well?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:14 pm

In internet explorer it all goes well on my laptop.( did not test this so thanx)

In chrome "latest version" i still have the issue.
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pandadoor, Zebbi and 20 guests