EXE wrapper for HTML5 - alpha test

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:08 pm

Awesomium guys finished Direct to Window rendering ! :D
B
58
S
13
G
10
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:21 pm

I tried the awesomium export today, nice to see it working. I have to say, I laughed when I saw that the scripts were moved to the bottom of the page for faster loading (somewhat of a micro-optimisation) but then the whole of jQuery is included just to resize a few things... Perhaps you guys want to consider dropping the jQuery dependency.
B
7
Posts: 24
Reputation: 590

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:26 pm

So i tried to export my game using awesomeium, except if anyone is going to run it, they need awesomeium installed. How do I get by this without the user having to install it?
B
32
S
4
Posts: 405
Reputation: 3,219

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2012 8:26 pm

@bscarl88, Awesomium becomes essentially part of your game - if they install your game, they are also installing the Awesomium wrapper.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Fri Nov 09, 2012 12:20 am

hmmm   that's odd because when I exported with awesomium, it wouldnt open on my other computer because it said it didnt have awesomeium installed.   I just clicked export, then awesomeium
B
32
S
4
Posts: 405
Reputation: 3,219

Post » Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 am

@bscarl88, did you move the whole exported folder? There should have been various files in it important to Awesomium's operation - the .exe has to run from inside that folder.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:00 am

Yup, I put them on google docs as an .RAR    Except maybe it's because I didnt unzip them, and just tried to run the .exe from the RAR    
B
32
S
4
Posts: 405
Reputation: 3,219

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Avengium, MadSpy and 11 guests