Experimental Greenworks plugin

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:59 pm

@Silverforce That's super kind of you. To be really honest, aiming way higher than I was comfortable with is exactly what I've done. And to be even more honest here, I still don't how the code is actually working. It still was buggy as hell one month ago, now it's pretty stable, it's a freaking miracle. I really have to thank many people in this community for the great help. Thanks guys, really.

Also, I asked to 80bit to share his secret sauce as well. I won't have time to implement the cloud saves now, I have to freeze the code, but I'll try to do it shortly.
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Tue Jan 20, 2015 7:12 pm

Cloud saves dont require code, let me know if you got my email @Aurel :)
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:54 pm

8 Days late to the party but yeah, Steam Cloud is an easy thing that do not require any changes in the Greenworks plugin.
The same goes for Trading Cards ;)
@Aurel you can also add the arguments in the Launch Option then you can modify it without having to upload an update.
At least that is how I've done it ^^
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:17 am

Thanks! I've been told how to add the cloud saves, this is indeed pretty easy : )

Thanks for the launch option as well , I wasn't aware of this!
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:43 am

Does anyone know if this works on the NW 0.12.0 alpha? Or whether there's plans for an update to 0.12.0.

I've got a steam ID ready but 0.12.0 is the only version I can get the game running on smoothly.
I get serious pauses on 0.10.5 and 0.11.X was a right off.

what you guys have done here is amazing by the way!
B
12
S
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,045

Post » Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:05 pm

I would love to know too, I get a black screen at launch with NW 0.12 alpha 3, and I wonder if this could come from the Greenworks plug-in : )
(Please note I don't have this black screen at start if I try to export a Greenworks-free project.)

Anyone tried and succeeded?
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 4:54 am

@80bit would it be alright if I e-mailed you as well about getting cloud saves and trading cards working?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
120
S
41
G
17
Posts: 2,214
Reputation: 19,665

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:27 am

@Jayjay totally. That being said, it's all in the Steamworks Documentation, im basically just going to point you to the spot. :)
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:03 pm

@Aurel I experience the exact same issue (Only when using Greenworks)
So I guess there are some compatibility issues there.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:56 pm

@SgtConti Alright, thanks! So... stuck again : )

@Ashley I guess you're pretty busy, but could you have a bit of time to have a look at this? I guess it comes from Greenworks, but could there a chance to do something on the C2 side?
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: olympo and 11 guests