Experimental Greenworks plugin

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:08 pm

Hey guys just an update! I managed to get it all up and running (after many failures and navigating through the somewhat hard to read documentation)! Yay!!! I'd also like to thank @Anonnymitet for his Steam file because it solved my problem of the nw.exe not loading. So thanks man!

Thanks everyone!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 432

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2015 10:34 pm

GG-Works wrote:
dhoeke wrote:@GG-Works You say the game runs with the test App ID (123456) for you - does Steam show up inside your app? Like, can you access the Greenwork features inside your app? I'm asking since I cannot access any Greenworks features. So far, I consider it's because the default App ID doesn't allow that (would like to clarify if I'm doing something wrong?)


I can confirm I get the message "Access the Steam Community" tab on the bottom right of the screen. Other than that I'm pretty green using this. I made sure I added nw.js on my Steam client and clicked on play from there.

I don't think I've installed greenworks properly, I wasn't able to access anything else, just the tab popped up. I thought you can drag and drop the addon into C2 when you start but I never got a prompt so I don't think it's installed.


Greenworks doesn't make the steam overlay work on Steam. It's just a library made in JS so you can make actions in your game trigger achievements and such.

By default, if you export using Node-Webkit the overlay won't work. There's a workaround for this though.

You have to rename package.nw to package.zip, then extract it to a folder. All your game files are there. Search for the Package.json file and open it with Notepad. Search for the part that says "chromium-args" and add "--in-process-gpu" to it. Save the file, close it, and zip everything again (be careful with the folder structure). Rename the .zip to .nw again and it should work.

You don't have to add your game onto Steam using the "add non-steam game" on it. If you set everything up right, as soon as you run the nw.exe file from anywhere Steam should say you're playing your game.
B
123
S
43
G
41
Posts: 846
Reputation: 28,204

Post » Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:33 am

Yeah uploading a build to Steam is really convoluted!

@andreyin, thanks for that info!

Has anyone made a compilation post elsewhere with all this scattered information in it? It doesn't look like Ashley is going to edit the first post ever again.
B
147
S
74
G
20
Posts: 1,786
Reputation: 22,527

Post » Thu Jul 09, 2015 3:05 am

Okay, one more question. So is the greenworks plugin not compatible with the latest C2? I went to the tutorials here:
https://www.scirra.com/manual/158/third-party-addons

which was an edit on this thread here:
how-to-install-plugins-and-behaviors_t63985
Dragging and dropping never gave me a prompt, so I tried the step above this and still no dice.

Both available greenworks plugins give me an error message and C2 starts up without them. Am I doing something wrong or do I need to rollback C2 to an older version. I see talks about nw10 and 12, so I'm assuming it has to do with that. Sorry if I sound noobish.
Image
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 119
Reputation: 3,787

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 2:34 am

Any progress at all on getting this working with the latest NW?

10.5 has bugs of its own which are obviously not going to get fixed. The latest version is almost good, but the issue with Greenworks not working is a big one. If someone could have a look I'd be hugely grateful.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:39 pm

GG-Works wrote:Okay, one more question. So is the greenworks plugin not compatible with the latest C2? I went to the tutorials here:
https://www.scirra.com/manual/158/third-party-addons

which was an edit on this thread here:
how-to-install-plugins-and-behaviors_t63985
Dragging and dropping never gave me a prompt, so I tried the step above this and still no dice.

Both available greenworks plugins give me an error message and C2 starts up without them. Am I doing something wrong or do I need to rollback C2 to an older version. I see talks about nw10 and 12, so I'm assuming it has to do with that. Sorry if I sound noobish.


Sigh, I just found this post and am commenting to mark it.
I found something for achievements in the asset store, but it's not really for steam.
https://www.scirra.com/store/royalty-fr ... rdkit-1017
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 164
Reputation: 3,207

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:35 pm

Bumping this for visibility as we have been very hesitant to upgrade from r187 given it could break all of the Steam achievements for our live game. Completely understand it's a small team building out a ton of features / functionality, but any progress here would be very much appreciated!

(Also really hoping C3 will provide much better PC / Steam integration support! Excited to upgrade!)
B
5
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 492

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:45 pm

I'm working in construct v209 and my game and achievements seems to work fine with steam and greenworks plugin when I test the game? Is this a confirmed issue I've missed? :P

Edit: But I realised that I use NW10.5 which is probably why it works I guess.
B
54
S
23
G
12
Posts: 746
Reputation: 11,908

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:13 pm

Message: AvidlyWildGames can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hmm, do you have advice on how to stay on NW10.5 while upgrading construct verisons? I didn't see NW10.5 on the Scirra page (https://www.scirra.com/nwjs) and was afraid of irreversibly impacting our ability to push updates
B
5
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 492

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:24 pm

TiAm wrote:Foreword:

This guide only applies to Windows 32-bit exports (win32). I imagine a similar procedure would work for the other exporters, but I don't have a mac platform available, and I don't have time to go thru this on linux.

64 bit exports are going to jank; there is no 'older' version for them since 64 bit support is a recent development.

To summarize: we are going to replace the new, 'jerky' version of node-webkit (0.11.1) with the older, more stable version (0.10.5) that shipped with the last stable, r184. If you wish to reverse this change later on, just reinstall 'nodewebkit-for-c2.exe'.

A. I've updated to r190+...and all my node-webkit exports jank!

You need an earlier version of node-webkit. Get it here:
http://dl.node-webkit.org/v0.10.5/node- ... n-ia32.zip

    1. Extract 'node-webkit-v0.10.5-win-ia32.zip'. Inside are 8 files and a sub-solder "locales". Copy everything EXCEPT "locales", 'credits.html', and 'nwsnapshot.exe'. You should be copying 6 files.

    2. Go to 'C:\Program Files\NodeWebkitForC2\win32'. Should be 7 files there. Select all files EXCEPT 'dxwebsetup.exe'. Delete them, and paste in the 6 files copied from "node-webkit-v0.10.5-win-ia32".

    3. You're done! Bring up C2 and export a project as node-webkit. Then, go to the win32 subfolder for your exported project, and launch the '.exe' file with your project's name. It should run smooth as silk.

    NOTE: To re-iterate: 64 bit exports are going to jank; there is no 'older' version for them since 64 bit support is a recent development.

B. I want to upgrade to r190+ from r184...but I don't want my node-webkit exports to jank...


    1. We're going to skip re-downloading the older node-webkit files, since you already have them. Go to 'C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\node-webkit', select everything in the folder, and press copy.

    2. Now, create a folder called "Node-Webkit for C2 - r184" somewhere else, and paste the copied files into it.

    3. Take a deep breath. Then, install 'construct2-r190-setup.exe' and 'nodewebkit-for-c2.exe'.

    4. Back to "Node-Webkit for C2 - r184". Go to the subfolder 'win32'. Now, select everything here EXCEPT subfolder "locales" and copy it. You should be copying 7 files.

    5.
    Go to 'C:\Program Files\NodeWebkitForC2\win32'. There should be 7 files in it. Select them all, delete them, and paste in the files copied from the r184 folder.

    6. You're done! Bring up C2 and export a project as node-webkit. Then, go to the win32 subfolder for your exported project, and launch the '.exe' file with your project's name. It should run smooth as silk.

    NOTE: To re-iterate: 64 bit exports are going to jank; there is no 'older' version for them since 64 bit support is a recent development.

Hopes this helps some people out. :)


I believe I followed this tutorial and managed to get it to work on both 64bit versions and linux+mac :)
B
54
S
23
G
12
Posts: 746
Reputation: 11,908

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, Google [Bot], mihirolover and 6 guests