Experimental Greenworks plugin

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:16 pm

Anonnymitet wrote:@dhoeke Yep the old SDK is the cause of that. But if you include an older one like the one here it will work :)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/100 ... am_api.dll

Thak you! Thanks to that I've got finally my game to launch. Before I've got only black screen.
But the overlay isn't showing up.

My configuration/checklist:
Windows 10, C2 r209
Node Webkit v0.11.5
Greenworks 0.4.0

Steps that I've done:
1. added event in my game:
- on start of layout - Greenworks: Activate overlay for Stats
2. exported game
3. updated package.nw (of course changed to .zip)
3.1 added steam_api.dll - from link above
3.2 changed package.json - added "--in-process-gpu"
4. added steam_appid.txt to my games folder (with my game ID)
5. changed .exe name to nw.exe

Why overlay isn't showing up?
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:26 pm

DId you rename package.zip back to package.nw?

Also I can't remember right now but I think your whole project must be named "nw" no? That's what I did anyway so I wouldn't have to keep renaming it every build..
B
122
S
42
G
40
Posts: 846
Reputation: 27,994

Post » Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:34 pm

For both questions - Yes of course :)
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:14 am

tecbug wrote:
Anonnymitet wrote:@dhoeke Yep the old SDK is the cause of that. But if you include an older one like the one here it will work :)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/100 ... am_api.dll

Thak you! Thanks to that I've got finally my game to launch. Before I've got only black screen.
But the overlay isn't showing up.

My configuration/checklist:
Windows 10, C2 r209
Node Webkit v0.11.5
Greenworks 0.4.0

Steps that I've done:
1. added event in my game:
- on start of layout - Greenworks: Activate overlay for Stats
2. exported game
3. updated package.nw (of course changed to .zip)
3.1 added steam_api.dll - from link above
3.2 changed package.json - added "--in-process-gpu"
4. added steam_appid.txt to my games folder (with my game ID)
5. changed .exe name to nw.exe

Why overlay isn't showing up?


It only works with NW 10.5 and GreenWorks 0.3 Alpha for me. Any newer versions and nope.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:11 pm

I have the latest NW version but have the 0.3 Alpha Greenworks plugin and overlay works fine on steam if I add "--in-process-GPU" in the package.json
B
52
S
22
G
12
Posts: 725
Reputation: 11,716

Post » Fri Aug 28, 2015 11:19 pm

Anonnymitet wrote:I have the latest NW version but have the 0.3 Alpha Greenworks plugin and overlay works fine on steam if I add "--in-process-GPU" in the package.json


Any difference for you from NW 10.5 to 12?
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:32 am

@Asilverforce No not really. Everything works fine and the gamepad support is so much better in NW 12. But I haven't implemented achievements yet so when it's time for that I guess the problems will start. I sent you a PM with a steam key if you want to see how NW 12 handles steam out of the box :)
B
52
S
22
G
12
Posts: 725
Reputation: 11,716

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:50 am

@Anonnymitet

Thank you, I'll be sure to leave a good review. :)

I recall my issue with needing 10.5 wasn't due to the achievements, but it simply crashed, leaving a white screen "Node Webkit" logo only. If things go well with your game, I can give it a go for Star Nomad 2 on NW 12 again.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:57 am

@Silverforce
Have you add "--ignore-gpu-blacklist" in the package.json?
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
130
Posts: 869
Reputation: 67,816

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:58 pm

I've got progress. My game launches and achievements are working.

My current configuration:
Windows 10, C2 r209
Node Webkit v0.10.5
Greenworks 0.3.0

Steps that I've done:
1. exported game
2. updated package.nw (of course changed to .zip and after modification back to .nw)
2.1 added steam_api.dll - from link above
3. added steam_appid.txt to my games folder (with my game ID)
4. changed .exe name to nw.exe

But now the Steam screenshot (F12) isn't working.
What could be the cause of that?
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests