Experimental Greenworks plugin

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 5:11 pm

I get a black screen aswell, same issue as before the update. Using the latest NW.js and the greenworks plugin.
Hopefully it'll get updated & fixed soon!
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,954

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 5:18 pm

Are you using the latest version of the Steamworks SDK as well? There's quite a few things to keep up to date here.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,694

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:06 pm

@Ashley the game is in dev mode, it has a store page but hasn't been released yet so I haven't gotten a steam_api.dll file or anything. I might add that I've only tried to test the game via exporting it to my HDD and then try to launch the .exe, does it only work when uploaded to steam and launched there?
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,954

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:21 pm

oh nvm, I'm dumb. Found my steam_api.dll in the sdk!

Game launches now!
Is there a way to debug to see if it calls the award achievement action?
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,954

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:58 am

A new problem I'm experiencing at the moment is that the steam overlay does not work.
When launching the app, it doesn't even tell me that I can access steam overlay via shift+tab anymore and the activate overlay action does not seem to work either.

Anyone else experiencing this?
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,954

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:27 am

condolent wrote:A new problem I'm experiencing at the moment is that the steam overlay does not work.
When launching the app, it doesn't even tell me that I can access steam overlay via shift+tab anymore and the activate overlay action does not seem to work either.

Anyone else experiencing this?


To get steam overlay working:

1. Open the exported nw folder of your game.
2. Rename package.nw to package.zip and open it with winzip or winrar.
3. In the zip, find and open package.json with notepad and add "--in-process-GPU" as the last arg in the code.
4. Save and close
5. Rename the package.zip back to package.nw
6. Upload or open with steam and overlay should work when clicking shift+tab.

You can also change so NW exports the game with the in-process-GPU arg so you don't have to redo this every time.

Good luck with your project!
Image
B
54
S
23
G
12
Posts: 747
Reputation: 11,910

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:30 am

@Anonnymitet will try this when I get home from work!
Hopefully it works smoothly, thanks in advance!

EDIT: Works like a charm! Thank you! @Ashley should add this to the main post for future users who experience this :)
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,954

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:05 pm

condolent wrote:EDIT: Works like a charm! Thank you! @Ashley should add this to the main post for future users who experience this :)

Also if the plugin becomes integrated into Construct 2, then either an automated process to do this or a new manual entry is a must have. The not so experienced developers will go crazy about this :D
B
135
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,557
Reputation: 20,715

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:25 pm

I've had no luck with the overlay thus far, but I could just be being stupid.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:26 am

AlexFrancois wrote:I've had no luck with the overlay thus far, but I could just be being stupid.


The overlay does not work for many NV GPUs. Even with the --in-process-GPU addition.

Strangely enough it seems to work with Intel GPU and AMD.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Solomon, Studio Mercato and 1 guest