Experimental Greenworks plugin

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 9:00 pm

@codexsg offtopic??
Project properties, field name...
https://www.scirra.com/manual/66/projects
Image Image
B
25
S
14
G
137
Posts: 876
Reputation: 71,505

Post » Fri May 20, 2016 10:30 am

MadSpy wrote:@codexsg offtopic??
Project properties, field name...
https://www.scirra.com/manual/66/projects


If you do it this way using the greenworks plugin then you'll always have to rename the .exe manually. I'm not sure if that is what he means though.

What I did was set the game name on the project properties to "nw" and then add an action to change the window title to my game's name, using the browser object.
B
124
S
43
G
41
Posts: 849
Reputation: 28,235

Post » Fri May 20, 2016 11:40 am

andreyin wrote:
MadSpy wrote:@codexsg offtopic??
Project properties, field name...
https://www.scirra.com/manual/66/projects


If you do it this way using the greenworks plugin then you'll always have to rename the .exe manually. I'm not sure if that is what he means though.

What I did was set the game name on the project properties to "nw" and then add an action to change the window title to my game's name, using the browser object.


Its the latter, thank you very much! But I couldn't find that action. Will try to figure out, ty!

EDIT: It was NWJS object, not Browser object, but I didn't knew there was an action for that, so you tips were pretty much spot on! Ty! ;)
B
14
S
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 923

Post » Sat May 21, 2016 10:53 am

Wow!
Steam overlay works! That's amazing.

Image

I made it this way:

Image

But I don't understand now how to make it dissapear after player press the shift+tab combination or whatever he use to open/close steam overlay. Also it appears instantly after the game launches because I didn't find any other way to make it work... can anybody explain how to make steam overlay dissapear?
Image
B
18
S
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Sat May 21, 2016 5:48 pm

Been out of the loop in a while, am I safe to upgrade Construct 2 with the latest plug in?
Image
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 120
Reputation: 3,789

Post » Sat May 21, 2016 7:24 pm

GG-Works wrote:Been out of the loop in a while, am I safe to upgrade Construct 2 with the latest plug in?


I've been out too since I was waiting on the official plugin, but I think this one only works with Windows right now.
B
124
S
43
G
41
Posts: 849
Reputation: 28,235

Post » Sun May 22, 2016 4:23 am

Thanks @MadSpy. I hope they can add it cause it would be nice to be able to expand the game later with additional things (which are not always in a free update).
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
16
G
6
Posts: 737
Reputation: 9,298

Post » Sun May 22, 2016 10:45 pm

I've returned from a several year hiatus, and this is the first thread I ended up in. I'll say I'm anticipating the official release of this.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 420

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 1:11 pm

We just got greenlit, WE NEED THIS SO BADLY.. Its A MUST! - steam users will destroy us if we dont get this working. Any updates about this?
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 1:49 pm

I just get a black screen when i try to add the greenworks plugin and launch the game. Its like, its not loading the game but just opens a black screen :/
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: whitephon and 20 guests