Experimental Greenworks plugin

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:47 pm

Pehesse wrote:Hey everyone!

So, I've succefully integrated Greenworks (or at least, I believe so) - the game launches through Steam, and the pop-up prompting to use alt+tab to use the steam overlay displays on the bottom right just fine. So far, so good... except that's about it.

Using test commands, I'm trying to unlock achievements, but this doesn't seem to work, or at least, it has no visible effect, nor does using shift+tab to display the overlay. Is this a known issue? Any ideas what to do? I'm at a loss, so any help will be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks a lot in advance :-D


You might want to check out the Steam4C2 plugins in the Scirra store, which contain the features you're looking for (and more).
B
89
S
47
G
25
Posts: 535
Reputation: 21,827

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:51 pm

digitalsoapbox wrote:
Pehesse wrote:Hey everyone!

So, I've succefully integrated Greenworks (or at least, I believe so) - the game launches through Steam, and the pop-up prompting to use alt+tab to use the steam overlay displays on the bottom right just fine. So far, so good... except that's about it.

Using test commands, I'm trying to unlock achievements, but this doesn't seem to work, or at least, it has no visible effect, nor does using shift+tab to display the overlay. Is this a known issue? Any ideas what to do? I'm at a loss, so any help will be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks a lot in advance :-D


You might want to check out the Steam4C2 plugins in the Scirra store, which contain the features you're looking for (and more).


Thanks! I did that (in fact, it's the first plugin I tried), but I couldn't get it to work, it only ever displayed a black screen.

EDIT: an update! Thanks to @MadSpy, we troubleshooted my issues with the Steam4C2 Basic plugin, and it now works faultlessly! Many thanks!! It did seem to come from the wrong combo of NW+Steamworks SDK (I was NW 11.0 and SDK 137).
B
5
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 413

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:22 am

hey @alspal i will double check but i think everything was working properly!
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:29 am

Just tested and yeh got the achievement, so things are working as expected..
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:21 am

80bit wrote:Just tested and yeh got the achievement, so things are working as expected..


Nate! Just played Slayaway Camp on Kong, very cool game man. Is this with C2's 3D addon or Unity?
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:37 pm

Hey @Silverforce, thank you so much! We're building Slayaway Camp in unity this time just because we want to hit as many platforms as possible. Thank you for checking it out!! :D Lots of work to do but we're announcing the steam version later today :)
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:36 am

Thanks 80bit, I still can't get it working on Mac but since there's no guide in the first post for Mac I might have done something wrong. (I probably did something else wrong since I renamed it to app.nw and put the steam_appid.txt and steam_api.lib in almost every folder to be sure.)
B
152
S
75
G
21
Posts: 1,795
Reputation: 23,285

Post » Sat Oct 08, 2016 11:50 pm

Pehesse wrote:Hey everyone!

So, I've succefully integrated Greenworks (or at least, I believe so) - the game launches through Steam, and the pop-up prompting to use alt+tab to use the steam overlay displays on the bottom right just fine. So far, so good... except that's about it.

Using test commands, I'm trying to unlock achievements, but this doesn't seem to work, or at least, it has no visible effect, nor does using shift+tab to display the overlay. Is this a known issue? Any ideas what to do? I'm at a loss, so any help will be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks a lot in advance :-D


I've had the same issue with the steam overlay. You have to add "--in-process-gpu" into nw.js exporters. You can find that in c2dir/exporters/html5/nwjs . There you see 3 .json files. Add that parameter in all 3 in line with "chromium-args".
B
23
S
5
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 3,779

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:48 am

Rexu wrote:I've had the same issue with the steam overlay. You have to add "--in-process-gpu" into nw.js exporters. You can find that in c2dir/exporters/html5/nwjs . There you see 3 .json files. Add that parameter in all 3 in line with "chromium-args".


This is a partial fix, it will work for some GPUs but for most NVIDIA GPUs it will not work. There's no Steam overlay and users can't do the screenshot -> upload onto Steam.

It's a known issue since forever and it's due to the way Steam's overlay hooks, GPU drivers and Chromium interactions.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:24 pm

I have got 970 and it worked that way. Also my friends with amds or other nvidia gpus could open the overlay, so I consider that as a fix atleast for now.
B
23
S
5
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 3,779

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests