Exported as HTML5 Website - Black Screen on Chrome

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:24 pm

@DPDmancul - your example appears to work fine in Chrome and IE10 for me.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:52 am

maybe because you have disabled the security guards from your browser?
Disabling them does to me also trying with the play button does not need to disable them, why?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 252

Post » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:22 am

Ok now it works perfectly: I disabled VideoSaver extension that it was automaticly insatlled.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 252

Post » Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 am

Hello ! I am a new user to constuct 2, may I ask what are the steps to export it as HTML 5 ?
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,564

Post » Fri Jul 05, 2013 2:22 am

My does not work at chrome too! Why is that happening ?
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,564

Post » Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:01 am

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:38 am

@Kyatric Thank you!
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,564

Post » Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:34 am

Hi,

Can someone enlighten me on the following ?

When I export as HTML 5 and try to play locally in Chrome I get a black screen which is expected. But... :

When I export as HTML 5 and try to play locally in Firefox I get a error message/popup saying I cant play locally but after 1 or 2 seconds my game loads after all.

I found another thread on this issue that says firefox does not prohibit the use of offline cookies and thus plays offline. But I fail to see what that would change when using file://.
Is this a security issue on Firefox 26.0? Or is it just more lenient compared to Chrome? Basically I am concerned about security risks.

I thought it would be best to ask in an existing thread to avoid yet another thread about this issue. If this is frowned upon, tell me! :)Moongaze2013-12-23 00:41:40
B
8
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 604

Post » Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:52 pm

I have the black screen now too. It's NOT a closed bug. It's still there. Project uploaded to website and still getting black screens.
B
5
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests