Exported project only shows blank screen

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:34 am

Hey there, Scirra Community!

I searched the foruns for similar problems, but found none solution that solved mine in particular. If I missed a topic, please direct me to it.


The Problem
Here's my problem: I was remaking my entry for the Brasil Game Jam (originally made in Unity... argh...) with my newest bought early adopter's license for C2 (yeah! \o). The preview is all good, and it runs smoothly, but when I export the game it shows only a blank screen.



The Specs
Browser
I used IE9 and Chrome. Worked in none. I tried Dolphin Browser Mini (for android) too, and got the same blank screen. The examples from C2, on the other hand, run nicely on all browsers above.

This is not the first time it happens. We did another project that had the same problem. I don't think I can post that one though =/

Am I doing something wrong?


System
I use ATI Mobility Radeon 4200 HD graphic card. This pc has Windows 7 64 installed and I'm using C2 r65, but this error ocurred too when I used r64 for sure (and I think in r63 happened too).



The Links
Kevin Project

Kevin Project HTML 5 Export




The Thanks
Sorry about the language of the variables and comments (are Portuguese, my native language). If someone doesn't understand something, I'll gladly explain.

Thanks in advance and keep up the good work!
pedro.thiers2011-11-01 03:39:00
B
50
S
16
G
7
Posts: 59
Reputation: 6,365

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:28 am

You had made a mistake in your Splashscreen. You had set the main sprite to be invisible on start, therefore it doesn't show. You should have just set it's opacity to zero, then when you incremented the sprite opacity in Event Sheet 1, it fades in nicely.

I exported it as a test HERE.zenox982011-11-01 08:31:07
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,847
Reputation: 48,295

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:23 pm

Thanks Zenox98!

For this project this solution worked, but I have 2 other projects that don't. Sadly, one of them is not mine and the other I can't show (contract issues), but I'll try to reproduce the bug on another file that I can post here.

The curious part is that on my project I couldn't even see the loading screen. On yours I saw it. Then I switched back to mine, applied your changes and could see the loading screen again! Really odd...

For now, I'll pay a lot more attention to my splashscreens xD

Thanks again =]
B
50
S
16
G
7
Posts: 59
Reputation: 6,365


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest