Exported to web output is odd

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:32 am

Hi,

check this link out.

Realtime shadows

Two things really.

When i run the layout locally there are no gaps between the blocks so the background is seamless.

Also it runs at 60 fps when previewing locally, but through the provided link on the same browser i get about 40. How come?

Left click to create more moving obstacles btw.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:33 pm

Hmm i have to assume the thing with the blocks is some sort of bug with the export.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:01 pm

Whilst I can't shed any light on helping you out, I do wanna say, that's an awesome lighting system!
B
51
S
20
G
10
Posts: 571
Reputation: 9,819

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:11 pm

I'm gettng 26-30 fps

How are we supposed to help you? If you mind to share .capx to test preview local

B
96
S
34
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,236

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:06 pm

Are you using linear or point?
B
18
S
5
G
4
Posts: 568
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:14 pm

Depending on where the light shines, I'm gettin 30 - 60 fps, and I see the gaps.
B
12
S
3
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 2,354

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:14 pm

@Joannesalfa

My real point was the fact that i dont see the gaps when i run locally but i do when its exported. Which seems to point to the export in some way.

@Jase00

Here is the capx

it needs the latest beta btw.

This is a slightly altered version as you can alter the beam width with the mouse wheel, but the problem with the blocks remain.

spongehammer2013-06-13 23:17:02
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:17 am

I don't have any lines, but I get 30fps when I'm not lighting anything. Depending on the amount of objects moving in the light, less.

Using Chromium 28 for my browser.
B
21
S
8
G
6
Posts: 346
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:44 am

I got 29-30 fps than export version of 26-30 fps, it seems minification would happen. Overall, you're using a lot of instances of block2 like a hell

You might to use workaround like this:
http://powerupware.com/HTML5/Shadowtest/

Each shadow is unique sprite would benefit for memory allocation and best performance. I think multi sprites for each shadow is performance killer.
B
96
S
34
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,236

Post » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:06 am

Yeah it was actually a test to see if the new LOS would be any good for lighting.

My greater worry was that i create something which looks good when i preview then find later that its different when it exports. Which could mean a lot of work.

Need to be able to trust the export is going to be the same as the preview.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: broknecho, Tokinsom and 9 guests