Exporting to Scirra Arcade Wrong Release Version

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:31 am

I was trying to upload to the arcade but was constantly being told that I needed to export in the latest release of C2. Only problem was I was already doing that! I started opening the exported files and noticed in the Arcade.xml file that the version number was for r110 and NOT r110.2.

I think this is a bug because C2 is not writing the correct version number on export.

Here's my original post when I was suspecting a website error...

http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic60172.html
B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 121
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:29 pm

I just checked r110.2 and it exports the correct version number.

The r110.2 release briefly had the wrong link, maybe try re-downloading and reinstalling again?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564

Post » Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:54 pm

Closing since issue does not appear to be present in latest build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests