Expression to select object instead of selecting from list

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:08 pm

Using the capx as an example:
I want that just by putting the lamp in any place of the layout, the code would work to create the wires till the top of the screen.

To create it till the top is possible as I managed to do, but to make the revolute joints follow in place has proven an impossible task till now.
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,477

Post » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:41 pm

I've managed to span and hook fios. Now got to set up few things and will post the capx

[email protected] Sorry man, but I can't get it to work :/ I'll try few more times
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
93
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,987
Reputation: 20,203

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:40 am

hey no problem. I appreciate your effort.
There should be a way to do this... I thought about arrays but couldn't implement anything. Because it all comes down to the selectors. :(
As I said earlier, if we could make the selectors more flexible with an expression, just like there is in other languages, this would be easier.

I'm thinking of venturing myself into pluguin creation to see if I can inplement something. But that's for another time.
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,477

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:47 am

brunosxs wrote:hey no problem. I appreciate your effort.
There should be a way to do this... I thought about arrays but couldn't implement anything. Because it all comes down to the selectors. :(
As I said earlier, if we could make the selectors more flexible with an expression, just like there is in other languages, this would be easier.

I'm thinking of venturing myself into pluguin creation to see if I can inplement something. But that's for another time.


well it seams u can only connect two objects together, or all have to be different. dunno.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
93
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,987
Reputation: 20,203

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:40 pm

Here are a couple of examples I made before. See if they're any help...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,680

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:57 pm

Wow, the CHAIN is exactly like it!
Nice way
Clever use of families. I tried using families in a way completely different. No wonder it didn`t worked.

Thanks! This could help tremendously in a procedural generation of anything.
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,477

Post » Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:02 pm

ramones wrote:Here are a couple of examples I made before. See if they're any help...


Thanks!
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
93
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,987
Reputation: 20,203

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests