fa or ga undefined when playing from server

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:25 pm

Hi, in r69 I can build and test my file fine, but when I export and deploy to the server, the game pauses during hte loading process and I ge thte following error in the JavaScript console:

if using WebGL: this.ga is undefined, c2runtime.js (line 92
if not using WebGL: this.fa is undefined, c2runtime.js (line 71)
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:12 am

Please see how to report bugs. Can you share your .capx file?Ashley2011-11-27 01:12:15
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:28 am

Hi Ashley, you can see the deployed files here: http://www.codeandvisual.com/test/construct_tnc/

And download the capx here: http://www.codeandvisual.com/test/construct_tnc/tnc.capx
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:25 pm

This is most likely due to a third party plugin or behavior you're using. It's probably broken and you need to ask the author of the plugin or behavior to fix it. The only way to tell which is to back up the project then delete third party plugins and behaviors from your project one by one and see which is responsible.

In the meantime you can probably work around by simply disabling 'minify script' on export.Ashley2011-11-27 14:25:51
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2011 10:19 pm

Thanks, taking off minify works.

The plug in I'm using is here: http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-data-structures-in-associative-lists_topic44044.html and allows array functionality like pop, splice and shift. Will that be coming to the native construct array type?
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,595


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests