[Facebook for Websites] - Update 1-29-2016

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:14 pm

It's possible to get the profile picture of friends?
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:49 pm

@Guampa, yes it is, but I'm busy at the moment(trying to buy a couple of restaurants......OMG paperwork) So someone else eldods above if I'm not mistaken has asked if I would mind if they continue on development. So I'm sure that functionality will be built before too long. In the mean time send me a private message and maybe I can find a way in a couple hours for you to pull the user pic. I'm guessing it won't be too difficult with the current plugin.
B
69
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,629

Post » Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:20 pm

hey
is there something new about "Upload Photo by URL"?
i would love using this...
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 5,197

Post » Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:51 pm

@taltal, nope nothing new. You need to have a picture URL for it to work. So use php to upload your screenshot then call the upload with the temporary file name URL.
B
69
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,629

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:44 pm

@lanceal, how can i add php to c2?
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 5,197

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:33 am

@lanceal, hello Sir
would you give me an example for inviting friends?
sorry for my bad english.
B
16
S
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 717

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:16 pm

im a bit confused , i come to a hostgator page not found here ??

do u have a how to on facebook complete ?

why do u use facebook original plugin on face appstore ??

Dan    
B
12
S
5
G
4
Posts: 176
Reputation: 4,384

Post » Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:33 pm

Awesome stuff, thanks! I needed the "accessToken" value, I'm puzzled why it still isn't in the official plugin yet...
B
157
S
114
G
8377
Posts: 42
Reputation: 4,197,239

Post » Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:04 pm

[QUOTE=aruche]I needed the "accessToken" value, I'm puzzled why it still isn't in the official plugin yet...[/QUOTE]

Did it work for you? Haven't been able to make it work yet
B
12
S
3
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 2,628

Post » Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:22 pm

Using the login via popup ? popup gets blocked isnt it?

Trying to use login user into your app, but seems like redirect_uri is required. And if used it takes to another url.

Is there a workaround?
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jackblord, kabkglomr and 1 guest