Facebook - Highscore List

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:17 pm

@FatRat, What did you do to get the facebook scores working, I have a facebook game(Working) But the scores are returning 0 still..
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:10 pm

I didn't actually do anything, it just suddenly stopped giving me 0's and started posting the actual score. I believe the Facebook API was being updated, or was down for maintenance or something at the time I was initially testing.

I found a few little bugs like that which seemed to fix themselves - I think Facebook are always making changes to their API and it just causes little niggles. Nothing we can do about it really!
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 2,227

Post » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:23 pm

I had the same problem making the Facebook plugin itself - it's very frustrating, sometimes it doesn't work but if you come back a few hours later it just works again. Facebook are notorious for being annoying like that with their API, just something we have to put up with unfortunately.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:48 pm

@Ashley, Are you planning on making a twitter plugin?

I know its not as useful as facebook, But Twitter and facebook are the two main social networking sites that HAVE to be incorporated in modern games.
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:51 pm

@smitchell not yet, but maybe in future - still, it's an ideal one for a third party plugin dev to take on!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:48 pm

Fatrat

I think you have the same problem I have now.The scores just return 0 in hiscores.How you solved this? Can you see my thread http://www.scirra.com/forum/facebook-hiscores-help_topic49239.html
and confirm if my code is OK?
B
31
S
6
G
3
Posts: 67
Reputation: 3,526

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 2:52 am

For me it turned out to be my Facebook permissions on the Facebook App page rather than a problem with C2 or the FB plugin.
B
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 554

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:04 pm

Hey rockhoggie, could you please share which permissions did you have to correct at Facebook? I'm going through this "Score: 0" problem too!

Edit: I got this part, I hadn't set it to Game category on App Details over there at FB.

Now the score is correct for each submission, but it doesn't seem to be writing anything anywhere: the rank position is always #1, and the list does not get organized by anything other then when it was posted - each submission will go to the next line regardless of the score being submitted's points.FluxGameStudio2012-11-26 20:14:11
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 2,227

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:54 pm

Fatrat, how did you post a score?

Mine just posts "I Scored GlobalScore"
Where global score is my score in construct.

Do i need to make something like "I Scored 'GlobalScore'"
Or something?
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753

Post » Sat May 18, 2013 1:07 pm

@Ashley Are you planning on making a highscore local / facebook templates?
B
93
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,963

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rezzon71, tarek2 and 22 guests