[Facebook]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:09 am

@lanceal is your plugin working with Intel XDK? If so, do you have some instructions on how to integrate them with XDK? Thanks
B
84
S
21
G
23
Posts: 521
Reputation: 18,789

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:57 pm

To be honest, I do not know about compatibility with any mobile platform other than phonegap. I'm currently working on expanding the language capabilities in the plugin. Once I'm done I will begin to look into adding support for other platforms. Just be aware that with the new facebook api, some items will not work from a mobile app(c: drive or Localhost). Well it will work but you might need to take additional steps to implement.
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
90
S
24
G
16
Posts: 716
Reputation: 17,032

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:13 pm

@lanceal Ok , but nobody uses Phonegap here on Scirra...since XDK has such a better performance, And Ashley will deprecate export to old XDk
B
84
S
21
G
23
Posts: 521
Reputation: 18,789

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:17 pm

@Cipriux I understand the point you are making. There are a few who use Phonegap and it was a relatively easy addition to make so I added it. As I have said, I will be looking into adding other exporters after I finish expanding the language capabilities. I don't have a time frame as of yet but my outward guess is the beginning of next week I will be looking into the other mobile platforms. :) So just hang in a little bit longer. :)
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
90
S
24
G
16
Posts: 716
Reputation: 17,032

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:00 pm

hi lanceal,

is there a trial version of this plugin to test it before purchasing it??
B
5
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 393

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:34 pm

@shadiho yes but its woefully outdated atm. I'll be uploading an updated version this weekend for testing.
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
90
S
24
G
16
Posts: 716
Reputation: 17,032

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:47 am

Hi,

Will be a possibility to dynamically create the comment box via system->create object ?
I mean it is possible but you can't set the parameters (ID and URL) so the box will be empty.
B
16
S
7
G
1
Posts: 167
Reputation: 3,143

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2014 12:08 pm

Yes it will be possible, although right now I think it would probably have some pretty weird results. I'll have to work on that. :) but yes it will very much be possible.
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
90
S
24
G
16
Posts: 716
Reputation: 17,032

Post » Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:27 pm

Current Version: 0.3.1
By adding a language to the url bar you can select the Facebook language at runtime. For example If my plugin is set to english pirate but I visit my site with http://spacetradewars.ourhosting.com/?language=en_UD then I will be changing to Upside-down English. In the language dropdown you will see an en_UD type code next to each language. These are the language codes that can be added to the language url property. So to utilize this function just add a multi choice box or slider so the unser can select their language. Then redirect the browser to your website with the language code selected by the user.

Get your copy at http://lancelocke.yourhosting.com
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
90
S
24
G
16
Posts: 716
Reputation: 17,032

Post » Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:00 am

Why would anyone use pirate or upside-down English?
B
84
S
21
G
23
Posts: 521
Reputation: 18,789

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests