Fade in to another layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:38 am

[QUOTE=Kyatric] [QUOTE=Kyatric] http://dl.dropbox.com/u/36472942/construct/forumhelp/LayoutFade.capx
[/QUOTE]

Go check the "FadeIn" and "FadeOut" group in the "Common" event sheet.
That's how you gradually modify the opacity over time.[/QUOTE]

In your example, I can't find the variables "fading" and "faded" Is there somewhere they are placed?
B
3
S
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 441

Post » Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:46 pm

The gist:

Every tick
If object.opacity>0 | set opacity to object.opacity-100*dt

It will fade out in one second. Switch to > and + to fade in. Change the values to chande the speed, but multiply by dt to make it framerate independent and smooth.
B
90
S
32
G
14
Posts: 935
Reputation: 14,540

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:47 am

Update. Now in 2015 with r206 it is possible to achieve the same effect thanks to the Fade behavior.
Here is a commented simple example.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:42 pm

Message: horoblast can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Kyatric wrote:Update. Now in 2015 with r206 it is possible to achieve the same effect thanks to the Fade behavior.
Here is a https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/36472942/construct/forumhelp/FadeIn_FadeOut_layout_2015.capx commented simple example.


Hey there, i hope you'll see this message and can answer me :D. I've tried out your example, but it doesn't start on the first page. How can i modify your example so it starts black, fades out slowly to the first page and when a button is clicked it should fade back in, then fade back out again showing the second page?

Greetz, horoblast.
B
6
Posts: 50
Reputation: 367

Post » Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:57 pm

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Feb 25, 2016 9:20 am

Message: horoblast can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Kyatric wrote:@horoblast: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RHVF_Utc1Sk How to make cut scenes and fade transitions using Finish State Machine


Oh nice, thank you.
B
6
Posts: 50
Reputation: 367

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Unconnected and 14 guests