Failed to load texture Error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:06 pm

Hi,

I've having a problem when opening Construct, I've got the same error messages than other people have.
I know this has been reported before, and all the topics ended up in the closed bugs section without being resolved, so I don't have much hope about finding a solution here.

Problem Description
It happened when I was creating a new Sprite, when the Sprite Editor window appeared, a dialog box appeared saying there was an error when loading texture from a folder I didn't know. I closed C2 and restarted it, and there the same error dialog boxes came one after the other, so many it was impossible to actually open C2.

I had to kill the programm and tried to start it several times but with the same results as mentionned above.
When I launch the layout in my browser, I have an error too.

The error message says it can't fint the texture, but all my sprites and animations were neither deleted nor moved to another folder.

Here are some links to the screenshots of the C2 errors (1st and 2nd pic) and the browser error (3rd pic) :
1st Image
2nd Image
3rd Image

The black parts only hide the name of the project i'm working on.

Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____

Description of Capx
____ Concise description of what this CapX does ____

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Create sprite or open project

Observed Result
Error messages mentioned above
Screenshots:
1st Image
2nd Image
3rd Image

Expected Result
Create a sprite / Opening my project

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 - 64bits

Construct 2 Version ID
I've got the latest version of C2(r212-2), with a personal licence and I've updated all my drivers.


I'm stuck.
If anyone knows what I could do....

Thanks in advance
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 179

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:18 pm

Without seeing the (required) .capx, and precise steps to create the problem, there is probably little anyone can do to help, unfortunately.

Just from the screenshots, I would say you may have to use an autosave or backup file, which should be available in the project location. Just rename the suffix of the most recent from .autosave or .backup to .capx.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,414
Reputation: 59,512

Post » Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:05 pm

Closing, I'm afraid without the steps to reproduce this in the first place, there is nothing we can do.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests