Fake 3D idea.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:27 pm

@tonycrew

Dude ! That is awesome
Thx !
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:29 pm

[QUOTE=shinkan]
And for your Valve Hammer Editor.. I wouldn't call that 3d modeling/rendering application :) I'm not familiar with that but it looks more like game editor.[/QUOTE]

It is

But it is sooooo simple to create 3d stuff with that editor hehe
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:31 pm

[quote]I have Both of these and Model-2-Sprite worked best for me, What i did was load the 3D Model, then extracted the Views/Animations i wanted and saved them as TGA then used Paint.Net which is free to remove the background colour, Just use Magic Wand. Then save as PNG, the whole thing takes about 2 mins.[/quote]
Yes, if you only use downloaded ready to use 3d models, or you have no idea how to use 3d applicaions You could do what @tonycrew said.

I'm using 3ds max, and it can all be done at once with it - and any other 3d application - models, animations, save png's with transparency :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:31 pm

[QUOTE=shinkan] From 3d application (3d Studio Max, Maya or even blender) you can render your animation as a image files sequence - instead of one movie file you will have many (depends how long your animation is) image files. It's also a good habit to do that every time. If something goes wrong you will still have rendered files on your hdd - with single movie file you would need to re-render everything from begining, and sometimes it's many hours or days of renderings.
[/QUOTE]

Ah, but that still means i will have to upload every angle .png right? I though you mean there is a way to upload all angles in one "Rotating" animation and then pause that animation at the right time.
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:34 pm

[QUOTE=shinkan]
Yes, if you only use downloaded ready to use 3d models, or you have no idea how to use 3d applicaions You could do what @tonycrew said.

I'm using 3ds max, and it can all be done at once with it - and any other 3d application - models, animations, save png's with transparency :)[/QUOTE]

Well i might aswell learn Blender or similar for the future. So that might be better
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:37 pm

If you create 360 frames long animation in 3d, you can save it as 360 png's and then import it to one animation in sprite. and then you will have in Construct one sprite with one animation with 360 frames and you could do whatever you want with it ;)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:39 pm

@shinkan

Sounds great :)

Edit:

I definitively can't afford 3ds Max at the moment! Blender it is ^^
Schoening2012-02-09 23:50:31
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:56 am

Idk, I think for the amount of ships you might have on screen it'd be easier to just control rotation and just a select few frames in the animations.

But that's just a style choice.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2,410

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:16 am

the only way i see it doable is making a bank left and right animation and controlling the direction by angle, then if start rotation, bank right, if angle is on target, bank to normal and shoot
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:57 am

[QUOTE=Khaz] Idk, I think for the amount of ships you might have on screen it'd be easier to just control rotation and just a select few frames in the animations.

But that's just a style choice. [/QUOTE]


Opposed to what?
Not sure what comment you are referring to
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests