Fall through Platforms

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:09 pm

Here ya go: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/51270524/jumpThroughFixed.capx

Its not 100% perfect but it will do, It takes a couple milliseconds to kick in but it works no need to press the jump button again.

Honestly its probably better it takes a few milliseconds, It gives the player some time to jump if its falling..

B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:29 pm

Fallthrough example

It is a matter of picking.
You need to move the jumpthru out of the view, but keep a reference to it, to position it again later.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:50 pm

@ smitchell

AHAHAHAAHAHAH! XD
"Jump --- shift is not a nice key to use, People do not like it.."

You're absolutely right!!! ;P
but I'm just trying to understand how to make things works, I haven't planned of using directional arrow insted of wasd or anything else..
I will change everything in the main project, don't worry! ;P
when I'll release a beta I'll make you try if it's ok ;P


However to me it takes more than a couple of milliseconds O.o
because I putted back the condition that if you press the down arrow key and the jump while being on a jumpthru, than the character won't fump but fall through the platform =)
in your case I think it was 0.2 ms because of the jump (the jump animation takes more than 0.2 ms ;) )


@ Kyatric

Yes, that was the idea, but I didn't know how to make it ;)
well.. I have never used UID so I didn't thought of it >,<

Many Thanks!! ;)
B
5
G
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 939

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:15 pm

you can allways use the wait action if you need it to wait a little longer before disabling..

And yeah sure i'll be happy to test it
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:37 pm

Nice. But what if I have used the Tiled_Background element for JumpThru Plattforms. I guess the spawn Action doesnt exists here?TastyBytes2012-01-18 09:06:16
B
14
S
2
G
6
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,849

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 5:47 pm

Can refresh this capx please :P smitchell!
B
8
S
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 595

Post » Sat Nov 28, 2015 11:20 pm

Hello all, I understand what his player is doing. I have that same issue when using sitemaps that overlay each other and on (space is pressed ) becomes both (disabled/invisible) the player stands on thin air and walks right to left until the next pass over the new hole. Best to use sprites for platforms you need to fall through vs using tile maps. Have fun and enjoy. JC
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,297

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Artpunk, Bad Wolf, cesisco, indiegrimes, NRABrazil, WhosWho and 27 guests