Families bug still haunting me!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:29 pm

Hey!

So, a while ago I posted a bug report (edit:actually, lucid did :wink: ) about multiplying families...

edit:
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=de ... id=1003219

That seems to be solved right now, yet when I downloaded the new version to continue my work, there was a strange problem...

I noticed 4 groups named "Clouds" on my Object List. They were remnants of the previously mentioned bug, and weren't even on the events anymore. So I decided to remove them.

When I went to the "Edit Families..." menu, they were not there - only the usual families were present. I tried "Manage Families..." and there they were, the four "Clouds" families.

Inside each family were hundreds of objects, all repeated (three clouds I was messing with).

Now I can't delete these families, and the PC suddenly gets slower when I try to do anything with the objects inside them...

Do you guys have any help? Awesome Dev Dudes? :wink:
I decided not to post this on the bug reports as it is probably something already solved in the newer versions... But if you think I should, then please tell me so I include it there!

BTW... I didn't notice any problem concerning the game's performance, and the .CAP file size seems ok.

Thanks!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:48 am

Your project is corrupted by the old family bug. To get rid of old 'ghost' families, you have to do something tricky. Try reloading the project, adding a family, removing it, then saving and reloading again. Experiment, there is a way to remove these ghosts.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:16 pm

Thanks for the update Mipey, however this didn't solve it :(

Do you think leaving it like that and resume work will be something I'll regret later?? :P
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:28 pm

Have you tried this on the latest build, 0.99.42? If it still happens, report it to the tracker again.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2009 2:41 am

Yes, I'm using 99.42

However, the .cap was from 0.98. That's why I decided not to put it on the tracker... Should I put it anyway?!?!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:46 pm

Yeah, put it up and someone will take a look.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests