[Feature Request] Able to duplicate locked & active layers.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:25 am

[Feature Request] Able to duplicate locked & active layers when duplicating layouts.

Why need this:

Duplicate Locked Layers
Because many games made in Construct 2 are level-based. And in a level-based game, there are parts (layers) that are similar. For example, backgrounds or GUI s,
these are things that in some cases don't need modifying and are locked when finished.

Duplicate Active Layers

As I said, this is great for level-based games. For example, in your game you have finished making the GUI, backgrounds and other common parts that is also going to be used in your other levels, the only thing left is to duplicate and reuse the layout to put objects. And in putting objects, 1 layer is only needed and it is named Object Layer(The object layer is in the middle of the other layers) and it would be a waste of time to repeatedly assign an active layer & lock each layers after every duplication.


It is not only beneficial for Level-Based Games.

It speaks for itself, the word duplicate says it all. I can't see any reason not to also duplicate the active & locked layers in duplicating layouts since no game developer needs to have their game's locked layouts reset again & active layers being at random(Not sure if it's random though).

Thanks.
Last edited by chadorireborn on Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
64
S
19
G
90
Posts: 1,119
Reputation: 59,667

Post » Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:37 am

Not shooting this down but you could just use "translucent inactive layers" - this automatically locks inactive layers so you won't have to bother with em.

Hopefully we'll see some improvements to layers in C3. Layer groups, importing layers from other layouts, modifying multiple layers at once, etc. Also replace global layers with object groups...having a bunch of extra layers just for menus and stuff sucks.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Mon Sep 05, 2016 6:46 am

Tokinsom wrote:Hopefully we'll see some improvements to layers in C3.

That would be great.
B
135
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,557
Reputation: 20,717

Post » Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:40 am

Yes this would be great, however I would guess that it won't come until Construct 3.
Image keep updated on my new game: Still Human
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 155
Reputation: 1,608


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests